World Youth Championships – Day 5 Results

//World Youth Championships – Day 5 Results

World Youth Championships – Day 5 Results

2018 World Youth Championships at Broadbeach

Day 5:

Men’s singles:

Sec.1: Rd.8: Connor Rabey (GUE) bt Ryan Burnett (SCO) 21-13, Rory Soden (NZL) bt Alok Lakra (IND) 21-13, James Po (HKC) bt Allan Kautu (PNG) 21-15, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Rob Law (CAN) 21-5. Rd.9: Burnett bt Law 21-14, C Rabey bt Kautu 21-5, Po bt Soden 21-18, Ross Owen (WAL) bt Lakra 21-13.

Final standings: Teys 21 points +86 shots, Owen 18 +46, Burnett 12 +26, Soden 12 +7, Lakra 12 +1, Po 12 -16, C Rabey 12 -46, Law 6 -46, Kautu 3 -82.

Sec.2: Rd.8: Gariga Babona (PNG) bt Jason Choi (HKC) 21-16, Keanu Darby (NZL) bt John Byrne (IRE) 21-12, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Cameron Lefresne (CAN) 21-12, Daeng Dahasry (MAS) bt Cabous Olivier (NAM) 21-4. Rd.9: Choi bt Darby 21-6, Lefresne bt Babona 21-14, Olivier bt Byrne 21-19, Dahasry bt Sercan Yanik (TUR) 21-3.

Final standings: Dahasry 21 points +61 shots, Wedlock 18 +49, Choi 15 +33, Babona 15 +23, Darby 12 +12, Lefresne 12 -18, Olivier 12 -27, Byrne 3 -35, Yanik 0 -98.

Women’s singles:

Sec.1: Rd.8: Jodie McCarthy (WAL) bt Angel So (HKC) 21-17, Ellen Ryan (AUS) bt Sophie Rabey (GUE) 21-6, Katelyn Inch (NZL) bt Connie Rixon (MAL) 21-11. Rd.9: S Rabey bt McCarthy 21-16, Chloe Stewart (AUS) bt So 21-7, Ryan bt Pricilla Westlake (CAN) 21-19.

Final standings: Ryan 21 points +58 shots, Inch 18 +43, Stewart 15 +39, Rixon 12 +7, Westlake 9 -1, S Rabey 6 -49, McCarthy 3 -34, So 0-63.

Sec.2: Rd.8: Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Carah Webster (CAN) 21-7, Piwena Karkar (PNG) bt Yunse Ha (HKC) 21-12, Shae Wilson (NFI) bt Megan Wilson (IRE) 21-8, Tayla Bruce (NZL) bt Nur Ain Tarmizi (MAS) 21-9. Rd.9: S Wilson bt Ha 21-9, Webster bt Karkar 21-14, Bruce bt M Wilson 21-13, Tarmizi bt Alara Tosuner (TUR) 21-6.

Final standings: Bruce 21 points +87 shots, Krstic 21 +76, S Wilson 18 +46, Tarmizi 15 +15, M Wilson 12 -3, Webster 9 -11, Karkar 9 -25, Ha 3 -63, Tosuner 0 -122.

Mixed pairs:

Sec.1: Rd.9: Connie Rixon (MAL), Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Yunse Ha, Jason Choi (HKC) 16-12, Nur Ain Tarmizi, Daeng Dahastry (MAS) bt Alara Tosuner, Sercan Yanik (TUR) 32-8, Sophie Rabey, Connor Rabey (GUE) bt Tayla Bruce, Keanu Darby (NZL) 18-15, Piwen Karkar, Gariga Babona (PNG) bt Pricilla Westlake, Rob Law (CAN) 14-10.

Final standings: Kristina Krstic, Corey Wedlock (AUS) 22 points +99 shots, Rixon, Olivier 18 +30, Tarmizi, Dahastry 13 +25, Bruce, Darby 12 +18, Westlake, Law 12 +15, Karkar, Babona 12 +11, S Rabey, C Rabey 12 -24, Ha, Choi 6 -33, Tosuner, Yanik 0 -141.

Sec.2: Rd.9: Angel So, James Po (HKC) bt Shae Wilson (NFI), Ryan Burnett (SCO) 11-10, Megan Wilson, John Byrne (IRE) bt Katelyn Inch, Rory Soden (NZL) 13-7, Chloe Stewart (AUS), Allan Kautu (PNG) bt Carah Webster, Cameron Lefresne (CAN) 15-12.

Final standings: Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (AUS) 18 points +70 shots, Wilson, Burnett 15 +36, So, Po 12 -18, Inch, Soden 10 +15, Jodie McCarthy, Ross Owen (WAL) 10 -10, Stewart, Kautu 9 -33, Wilson, Byrne 6 -37, Webster, Lefresne 3 -23.

Elimination finals:  S Wilson (NFI), Burnett (SCO) bt Tarmizi, Dahastry (MAS) 16-14, Rixon (MAL), Olivier (NAM) bt So, Po (HKC) 19-12.

By |2018-02-28T09:09:21+00:00February 28th, 2018|News|