Proteas clinch overall gold in African States Tournament

//Proteas clinch overall gold in African States Tournament

Proteas clinch overall gold in African States Tournament

THE powerful South African Proteas team emerged from this week’s 2017 African States Tournament at Edenvale Bowling Club as overall champions in men’s and women’s teams competition.

Individually, the South African squad collected gold in the men’s singles (Wayne Rittmuller) and pairs (Rittmuller and George Lotter) along with the women’s fours (Vicky Frost, Esme Kruger, Anneke Snyman, Elma Davis), while they claimed silver in the women’s singles and triples, along with bronze in the men’s fours.

Congratulations to the Zimbabwe men’s triples team (Arron Chilundo, Tim Machisa, Clive Robertson) and Botswana men’s fours combination (Edwin Nyoka, Charles Diteko, Kabo Gaboutloeloe, Kitso Robert) on their fine gold medal performances, and similarly to Namibia’s Marietjie van den Bergh who struck gold in the women’s singles, then joined forces with Anjuleen Viljoen to win the pairs. Also a hearty well done to the Kenya women’s four of Essie Ndungu, Susan Wambugu, Christine Mbae and Sophy Kihuyu on their gold medal winning achievement.

Final results:

Men’s competition:

SINGLES: Gold: South Africa (Wayne Rittmiller) 18 points +69 shots, Silver: Zimbabwe (Arron Chilundo) 12 +23, Bronze: Namibia (Douw Calitz) 12 +10, 4th Kenya (Cephas Kimwaki) 9 -1, 5th Botswana (John Gaborutwe) 6 +9, 6th Zambia 6 -23, 7th Malawi 0 -75.

PAIRS: Gold: South Africa (Wayne Rittmuller, George Lotter) 15 points +70 shots (2.00%), Silver: Namibia (Douw Calitz, Will Esterhuizen) 15 +70 (1.96%), Bronze: Zimbabwe (Elliah Mbulawa, Denis Streak) 12 +34, 4th Botswana (Edwin Nyoka, Kitso Robert) 12 +3, 5th Kenya (Cephas Kimwaki, John Gichango) 6 -28, 6th Malawi 3 -80, 7th Zambia 0 -69.

TRIPLES: Gold: Zimbabwe (Arron Chilundo, Tim Machisa, Clive Robertson) 15 points +28 shots, Silver: Kenya (Benson Kariuki, James Ngugi, Joseph Kitosi) 12 +22, Bronze: Botswana (John Gaborutwe, Charles Diteko, Kabo Gaboutloeloe) 12 +7, 4th South Africa (Stephan de Jager, Brendan Ainley, Francois Koen) 9 +7, 5th Namibia (Axel Krahenbuhl, Piet Appolis, Graham Snyman) 9 Sq, 6th Zambia 3 -28, 7th Malawi 3 -36.

FOURS: Gold: Botswana (Edwin Nyoka, Charles Diteko, Kabo Gaboutloeloe, Kitso Robert) 15 points +20 shots, Silver: Namibia (Axel Krahenbuhl, Piet Appolis, Graham Snyman, Will Esterhuizen) 12 +36, Bronze: South Africa (Stephan de Jager, Brendan Ainley, Francois Koen, George Lotter) 12 +30, 4th Zimbabwe (Elliah Mbulawa, Tim Machisa, Clive Robertson, Denis Streak) 11 +11, 5th Kenya (Benson Kariuki, James Ngugi, John Gichango, Joseph Kitosi) 7 Sq, 6th Zambia 3 -53, 7th Malawi 1 -44.

Women’s Competition:

SINGLES: Gold: Namibia (Marietjie van den Bergh) 12 points +26 shots, Silver: South Africa (Bronwyn Webber) 9 +24, Bronze: Kenya (Eunice Wambui) 9 +11, 4th Botswana (Tirelo Buckley) 9 -3, 5th Zimbabwe (Caryn Sinclair) 3 -25, 6th Zambia 3 -33.

PAIRS: Gold: Namibia (Anjuleen Viljoen, Marietjie van den Bergh) 9 points +24 shots, Silver: Botswana (Marea Modutlwa, Obopile Ashby) 9 +23, Bronze: South Africa (Anneke Snyman, Bronwyn Webber) 9 +17, 4th Zambia 7 -13, 5th Kenya (Eunice Wambui, Sophy Kihuyu) 7 -21, 6th Zimbabwe (Caro McDonnell, Caryn Sinclair) 3 -30.

TRIPLES: Gold: Kenya (Essie Ndungu, Susan Wambugu, Christine Mbae) 12 points +22 shots, Silver: South Africa (Vicky Frost, Esme Kruger, Elma Davis) 9 +30, Bronze: Zambia 9 +7, 4th Zimbabwe (Betty Mabeza, Boni Van Heerden, Jenny Schoultz) 9 -6, 5th Namibia (Amanda Steenkamp, Sheena du Toit, Lesley Vermeulen) 6 -14, 6th Botswana (Chakale Robert, Gasegarona Pabalelo, Tirelo Buckley) 0 -39.

FOURS: Gold: South Africa (Vicky Frost, Esme Kruger, Anneke Snyman, Elma Davis) 12 points +54 shots, Silver: Zambia 10 +24, Bronze: Namibia (Anjuleen Viljoen, Amanda Steenkamp, Sheena du Toit, Lesley Vermeulen) 7 -9, 4th Kenya (Essie Ndungu, Susan Wambugu, Christine Mbae, Sophy Kihuyu) 6 -20, 5th Botswana (Chakale Robert, Marea Modutlwa, Gasegarona Pabalelo, Obopile Ashby) 6 -22, 6th Zimbabwe (Betty Mabeza, Caro McDonnell, Boni Van Heerden, Jenny Schoultz) 3 -27.

Photos: The winning Proteas men’s and women’s teams.

By | 2017-09-16T00:12:10+00:00 September 16th, 2017|News|