World Youth Championships Broadbeach Old – Day 1 results

//World Youth Championships Broadbeach Old – Day 1 results

World Youth Championships Broadbeach Old – Day 1 results

MEN’S SINGLES:

Sec.1: Rd.1: Carlos Tigere (BOT) bt Gariga Babona (PNG) 21-20, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt John Fleming (SCO) 21-12, Lawrence Paniani (CKI) bt Connor Rabey (GUE) 21-8, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Izzat Dzulkeple (MAS) 21-10, Martin Sham (HKC) bt Rob Law (CAN) 21-17.

Rd.2: C Rabey bt Tigere 21-14, Dzulkeple bt Babona 21-15, Fleming bt Aaron Tennant (IRE) 21-18, Teys bt Sham 21-13, Wedlock bt L Paniani 21-9.

Current standings: Wedlock 6 points +23 shots, Teys 6 +17, L Paniani 3 +1, Sham 3 -4, Dzulkeple 3 -5, Tigere 3 -6, Fleming 3 -6, C Rabey 3 -6, Tennant 0 -3, Law 0 -4, Babona 0 -7.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Daniel Salmon (WAL) bt Nathan Pedersen (AUS) 21-18, Billy Johnson (AUS) bt James Po (HKC) 21-6, Kenneth Ikirima (PNG) bt Lucas Caldwell (CAN) 21-17, Budriz Mustakim (MAS) bt Ross Davis (JER) 21-16, Sheldon Bagrie-Howley (NZL) bt Taiki Paniani (CKI) 21-20.

Rd.2: Salmon bt Po 21-20, Mustakim bt Caldwell 21-17, T Paniani bt Davis 21-18, Bagrie-Howley bt Ikirima 21-17, Pedersen bt Johnson 21-3.

Current standings: Mustakim 6 points +9 shots, Bagrie-Howley 6 +5, Salmon 6 +4, Pedersen 3 +15, T Paniani 3 +2, Ikirima 0 Sq, Johnson 3 -3, Caldwell 0 -8, Davis 0 -8, Po -16.

WOMEN’S SINGLES:

Sec.1: Rd.1: Nooroa Mataio (CKI) bt Emma Snell (GUE) 21-8, Shae Wilson (NFI) bt Lesego Motladiile (BOT) 21-13, Chloe Stewart (AUS) bt Piwen Karkar (PNG) 21-4, Pricilla Westlake (CAN) bt Joey Luk (HKC) 21-10, Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Ysie White (WAL) 21-19.

Rd.2: Krstic bt Luk 21-12, Wilson bt Karkar 21-14, Stewart bt Snell 21-4, Linda Zakaria (MAS) bt White 21-8, Motladiile bt Mataio 21-14.

Current standings: Stewart 6 points +34 shots, Wilson 6 +15, Krstic 6 +9, Zakaria 3 +13, Westlake 3 +11,Mataio 3 +6, Motladiile 3 -1, White 3 -15, Luk 0 -20, Karkar 0 -24, Snell 0 -30.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Syafiqah Rahman (MAS) bt Angel So (HKC) 21-18, Tayla Bruce (NZL) bt Colleen Paniani (CKI) 21-7, Connie Rixon (MLT) bt Sophie Rabey (GUE) 21-15, Tiffany Brodie (AUS) bt Nicole LeBlanc (CAN) 21-4, Ellen Ryan (AUS) bt Claire Walker (SCO) 21-15.

Rd.2: Rahman bt LeBlanc 21-5, Walker bt S Rabey 21-5, Brodie bt Bruce 21-17, So bt C Paniani 21-11, Ryan bt Rixon 21-16.

Current standings: Brodie 6 points +21 shots, Rahman 6 +19, Ryan 6 +11, Bruce 3 +10, Walker 3 +10, So 3 +7, Rixon 3 +1, S Rabey 0 -22, C Paniani 0 -24, LeBlanc 0 -33.

MIXED PAIRS:

Sec.1: Rd.1: Tayla Bruce, Sheldon Bagrie-Howley (NZL) bt Nicole LeBlanc, Rob Law (CAN) 16-15, Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Ysie White, Daniel Salmon (WAL) 16-4, Linda Zakaria, Izzat Dzulkeple (MAS) bt Nooroa Mataio, Taiki Paniani (CKI) 19-16, Emma Snell, Connor Rabey (GUE) bt Joey Luk, Martin Sham (HKC) 15-11, Lesego Motladiile, Carlos Tigere (BOT) bt Tiffany Brodie (AUS), Kenneth Ikirima (PNG) 15-13.

Rd.2: Luk, Sham bt Motladiile, Tigere 18-11, Mataio, T Paniani bt LeBlanc, Law 14-13, Shae Wilson (NZL), Aaron Tennant (IRE) bt Brodie, Ikirima 14-13, Bruce, Bagrie-Howley bt White, Salmon 13-9, Ryan, Teys bt Zakaria, Dzulkeple 14-12.

Current standings: Ryan, Teys 6 points +14 shots, Bruce, Bagrie-Howley 6 +5, Snell, C Rabey 3 +4, Luk, Sham 3 +3, Zakaria, Dzulkeple 3 +1, Wilson, Tennant 3 +1, Mataio, T Paniani 3 -2, Motladiile, Tigere 3 -5, LeBlanc, Law 0 -2, Brodie, Ikirima 0 -3, White, Salmon 0 -16.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Connie Rixon (MLT), Billy Johnson (AUS) bt Pricilla Westlake, Lucas Caldwell (CAN) 18-9, Syafiqah Rahman, Budriz Mustakin (MAS) bt Colleen Paniani, Lawrence Paniani (CKI) 17-10, Kristina Krstic, Nathan Pedersen (AUS) bt Piwen Karkar, Gariga Babona (PNG) 15-10, Claire Walker, John Fleming (SCO) bt Chloe Stewart, Corey Wedlock (AUS) 13-12, Angel So, James Po (HKC) bt Sophie Rabey (GUE), Ross Davis (JER) 23-6.

Rd.2: Rixon, Johnson bt Karkar, Babona 16-12, Krstic, Pedersen bt So, Po 16-12, Walker, Fleming bt C Paniani, L Paniani 21-9, Rahman, Mustakin bt Stewart, Wedlock 16-13, Westlake, Caldwell bt S Rabey, Davis 18-7.

Current standings: Walker, Fleming 6 points +13 shots, Rixon, Johnson 6 +13, Rahman, Mustakin 6 +10, Krstic, Pedersen 6 +9, So, Po 3 +13, Westlake, Caldwell 3 +1, Stewart, Wedlock 3 -4, Karkar, Babona 0 -9, C Paniani, L Paniani 0 -19, S Rabey, Davis 0 -28.

By |2017-03-28T02:05:56+00:00March 27th, 2017|News|