World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 5 results

//World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 5 results

World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 5 results

MEN:

Sec.1: Rd.10: Jeremy Henry (AUS) bt Ken Emura (JPN) 17-2 16-3, Gariga Babona (PNG) bt Selwyn Hare (ISR) 9-9 13-6, Ronnie Duncan (SCO) bt Su Hong Lam (MAC) 9-7 15-4, Soufi Rusli (MAS) bt Phil Jones (NFI) 11-6 10-9, Ross Davis (JER) bt Hirendra Bhartu (CAN) 15-3 10-5, Tom Rogers (ESP) bt Cabous Olivier (NAM) walkover 13-6 12-5.

Rd.11: Henry bt Hare 5-8 8-7 5-0, Davis bt John Gaborutwe (BOT) 15-3 9-4, Babona bt Lam 10-7 12-6, Bhartu bt Emura 11-8 19-5, Rusli bt Rogers 15-4 12-1, Duncan bt Olivier (w/o) 12-7 11-6.

Current standings: Duncan 30 points +113, Henry 27 +108, Davis 24 +96, Rusli 24 +63, Bhartu 21 +57, Babona 18 -13, Emura 12 -20, Lam 12 -53, Rogers 9 -84, Olivier (withdrawn after Rd.7) 9 -49, Hare 6 -50, Jones 6 -36, Gaborutwe 0 -132.

Sec.2: Rd.10: Ali Forsyth (NZL) bt Melvin Tan (SIN) 18-3 16-4, Matt Le Ber (GUE) bt Osman Yahya (BRU) 14-5 6-11 5-2, Munesh Kumar (FIJ) bt Shaun Parnis (MLT) 10-8 8-16 4-1, Curtis Hanley (AUS) bt Mark McGreal (IOM) 5-8 9-4 3-2, Ozkan Akar (TUR) bt Frans Roberts (NED) 5-10 8-5 3-1, Pierre Breitenbach (RSA) bt Stanley Lai (HKC) 8-3 7-7.

Rd.11: Hanley bt Lai 10-7 8-8, Le Ber bt Tan 5-6 12-7 2-1, McGreal bt Kumar 16-3 10-6, Breitenbach bt F Roberts 8-7 7-4, Yahya bt Parnis 3-10 10-7 5-1, Forsyth bt Scott Roberts (USA) 6-5 15-0.

Current standings: Breitenbach 30 points +124 shots, Forsyth 27 +110, Hanley 24 +48, Le Ber 21 +43, S Roberts 18 +30, Lai 18 +37, Yahya 15 -75, McGreal 12 +28, Akar 12 -77, Kumar 9 -46, Tan 6 -53, Parnis 3 -74, F Roberts 3 -95.

WOMEN:

Sec.1: Rd.9: Natasha Scott (AUS) bt Radhika Prasad (FIJ) 10-4 9-4, Carol Broomfield (ESP) bt Hilda Tam (MAC) 9-6 10-6, Nor Hashimah Ismail (MAS) bt Hajah Salleh (BRU) 17-2 14-6, Lucy Beere (GUE) bt Obakeng Gaborutwe (BOT) 18-0 10-5, Carmen Anderson (NFI) bt Queenie Lai (HKC) 10-6 17-1, Stephanie Hili (MLT) bt Pricilla Westlake (CAN) 9-5 10-9.

Current standings: Ismail 24 points +109 shots, Beere 24 +77, Scott 24 +72, Anderson 21 +97, Hili 15 -26, Prasad 12 +36, Westlake 12 -4, Lai 12 -6, Broomfield 9 -18, Salleh 6 -44, Tam 3 -114, Gaborutwe 0 -179.

Sec.2: Rd.8: Jo Edwards (NZL) bt Merle Apter (ISR) 10-3 15-2, Lesley Doig (SCO) bt Tammy Tham (SIN) 12-6 9-7, Ronalyn Greenlees (PHI) bt Colleen Piketh (RSA) 9-7 10-2, Loa Babona (PNG) bt Margi Rambo (USA) 9-10 8-4 2-1, Masako Satoh (JPN) bt Corrie Windle-Braam (NED) 7-9 11-5 6-0.

Rd.9: Doig bt Satoh 9-7 13-1, Greenlees bt Rambo 9-6 13-4, Piketh bt Babona 11-6 11-4, Tham bt Windle-Braam 20-0 7-7, Petal Jones (NFI) bt Apter 13-1 15-2.

Current standings: Edwards 24 points +108 shots, Doig 21 +100, Greenlees 18 +28, Piketh 18 +56, Jones 15 +48, Tham 12 +26, Satoh 9 -40, Babona 6 -66, Apter 6 -106, Rambo 3 -56, Windle-Braam 3 -99.

By | 2017-03-18T09:17:14+00:00 March 18th, 2017|News|