World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 3 results

//World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 3 results

World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 3 results

Men:

Sec.1: Rd.5: Ronnie Duncan (SCO) bt Jeremy Henry (AUS) 5-9 12-4 3-2, Tom Rogers (ESP) bt John Gaborutwe (BOT) 8-8 11-4, Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Selwyn Hare (ISR) 4-12 13-5 3-2, Ken Emura (JPN) bt Phil Jones (NFI) 4-10 10-5 3-1, Hirendra Bhartu (CAN) bt Su Hong Lam (MAC) 14-1 13-2, Ross Davis (JER) bt Gariga Babona (PNG) 13-5 7-5,.

Rd.6: Soufi Rusli (MAS) bt Bhartu 8-3 13-2, Henry bt Rogers 9-6 10-6, Duncan bt Davis 11-5 12-8, Lam bt Gaborutwe 6-7 14-4 3-1, Jones bt Hare 8-8 10-3, Babona bt Emura 9-9 6-4.

Current standings (after Rd.6): Henry 15 points +67 shots, Duncan 15 +51, Davis 12 +42, Rusli 12 +30, Bhartu 12 +37, Emura 9 +28, Lam 9 -28, Jones 6 -14, Babona 6 -18, Olivier 6 -14, Hare 3 -58, Rogers 3 -50, Gaborutwe 0 -83.

Rd.7 (split round): Emura bt Hare 11-6 8-5, Henry bt Gaborutwe 10-6 10-3, Davis bt Rogers 17-1 8-10 4-1. Remaining matches to be completed Friday morning (0830 AEST): Rusli v Lam, Olivier v Jones, Duncan v Babona.

Sec.2: Rd.5: Ali Forsyth (NZL) bt Matt Le Ber (GUE) 4-10 7-3 3-0, Pierre Breitenbach (RSA) bt Shaun Parnis (MLT) 11-5 14-3, Curtis Hanley (AUS) bt Ozkan Akar (TUR) 8-3 8-6, Munesh Kumar (FIJ) bt Frans Roberts (NED) 12-4 17-3, Scott Roberts (USA) bt Osman Yahya (BRU) 11-5 9-8, Mark McGreal (IOM) bt Melvin Tan (SIN) 8-5 9-6.

Rd.6: Hanley bt S Roberts 10-1 7-7, Forsyth bt Kumar 15-3 12-4, Breitenbach bt McGreal 11-6 9-6, Yahya bt F Roberts 7-4 5-13 5-0, Tan bt Stanley Lai (HKC) 7-5 7-8 4-3, Akar bt Parnis 11-4 5-6 4-2.

Current standings: Forsyth 18 points +59 shots, Breitenbach 15 +66, Hanley 12 +14, Lai 9 +15, Le Ber 9 +28, S Roberts 9 +5, Yahya 9 -40, McGreal 9 +7, Kumar 6 -23, Akar 6 -37, Parnis 3 -43, Tan 3 -20, F Roberts 3 -53.

Women:

Sec.1: Rd.5: Lucy Beere (GUE) bt Pricilla Westlake (CAN) 13-3 7-7, Carol Broomfield (ESP) bt Obakeng Gaborutwe (BOT) 7-5 16-2, Natasha Scott (AUS) bt Carmen Anderson (NFI) 8-5 5-10 4-0, Stephanie Hili (MLT) bt Hilda Tam (MAC) 7-6 10-7, Radhika Prasad (FIJ) bt Hajah Salleh (BRU) 9-8 18-2, Nor Hashimah Ismail (MAS) bt Queenie Lai (HKC) 8-4 12-6.

Rd.6: Anderson bt Prasad 8-5 9-9, Westlake bt Tam 7-5 9-6, Lai bt Salleh 5-7 13-3 5-0, Scott bt Ismail 12-1 9-10 5-0, Hili bt Gaborutwe 8-4 10-6, Beere bt Broomfield 11-5 7-6.

Current standings: Beere 18 points +53 shots, Scott 18 +63, Ismail 15 +74, Anderson 12 +46, Prasad 9 +33, Lai 9 +14, Hili 9 -26, Salleh 6 -9, Westlake 6 -11, Broomfield 6 -13, Tam 0 -87, Gaborutwe 0 -137.

Sec.2: Rd.5: Jo Edwards (NZL) bt Masako Satoh (JPN) 8-4 11-4, Lesley Doig (SCO) bt Loa Babona (PNG) 17-4 14-4, Ronalyn Greenlees (PHI) bt Tammy Tham (SIN) 9-7 7-9 2-1, Merle Apter (ISR) bt Margi Rambo (USA) 8-7 4-11 3-2, Petal Jones (NFI) bt Corrie Windle-Braam (NED) 11-7 7-7.

Rd.6: Jones bt Rambo 13-8 11-2, Greenlees bt Windle-Braam 10-5 11-3, Edwards bt Colleen Piketh (RSA) 7-3 9-5, Satoh bt Babona 5-7 8-4 5-0, Apter bt Tham 10-4 7-8 3-2.

Current standings: Edwards 18 points +77 shots, Doig 15 +89, Jones 12 +35, Piketh 12 +42, Greenlees 9 +3, Tham 6 +1, Apter 6 -57, Satoh 6 -19, Windle-Braam 3 -48, Babona 3 -57, Rambo 0 -67.

By |2017-03-16T11:37:15+00:00March 16th, 2017|News|