DAY THIRTEEN

MEN’S SINGLES
SECTION 1
Round 7: England bt Israel 21-5; Jersey bt Ireland 21-18; Turkey bt Portugal 21-3; Spain bt Namibia 21-8.
FINAL group standings after seven rounds: 1 Jamie Walker (England) 21pts (+84 shots); 2 Gary Kelly (Ireland) 15 (+38); 3 Pete Bonsor (Spain) 15 (+32); 4 Malcolm de Sousa (Jersey) 12 (+21); 5 Zvika Hadar (Israel) 9 (-); 6 Cabous Olivier (Namibia) 9 (-2); 7 Ozkan Akar (Turkey) 3 (-49); 8 Gui Gomes (Portugal) 0 (-124).

SECTION 2
Round 9: Wales bt Cyprus 21-9; Guernsey bt S Africa 21-19; Zimbabwe bt Netherlands 21-11; Scotland bt Kenya 21-5; Argentina – Bye.
FINAL group standings after nine rounds: 1 Darren Burnett (Scotland) 21pts (+70 shots); 2 Robert Weale (Wales) 18 (+77); 3 Todd Priaulx (Guernsey) 18 (+20); 4 Bob Manson (Cyprus) 15 (+18); 5 Rudi Jacobs (South Africa) 15 (+16); 6 Ricardo Rubinat (Argentina) 9 (-43); 7 James Ngugi (Kenya) 6 (-47); 8 Clive Robertson (Zimbabwe) 3 (-43); 9 Peter Snel (Netherlands) 3 (-68).

***

PLAY-OFFS (aka quarter finals):-
MEN’S SINGLES
Todd Priaulx (Guernsey) bt Robert Weale (Wales) 21-20;
Gary Kelly (Ireland) bt Pete Bonsor (Spain) 21-14.

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Lucy Beere (Guernsey) bt Colleen Piketh (South Africa) 21-15;
Saskia Schaft (Netherlands) bt Caroline Taylor (Wales) 21-14.

MEN’S FOURS
Stewart Anderson, Neil Speirs, Paul Foster, Alex Marshall(Scotland) bt
Prince Neluonde, Jason Evans, Pierre Breitenbach, Gerry Baker(South Africa) 18-13;
Greg Davis, Scott Ruderham, Cyril Renouf, Gus Hodgetts(Jersey) bt
Terry Bowes, Mike Eaton, Tom Craven, Denis Streak(Zimbabwe) 15-13.

WOMEN’S FOURS
Rebecca Craig, Lorraine Malloy, Stacey McDougall, Claire Johnston (Scotland) bt
Filiz Adiguzel, Emine Dursun, Rahsan Akar, Gozde Ozgun(Turkey) 22-15;
Laura Daniels, Jess Sims, Kathy Pearce, Anwen Butten (Wales)bt
Erin Smith, Bernie O’Neil, Mandy Cunningham, Sandra Bailie(Ireland) 19-17.

 

WATER SHAME!

wb day 13 1

After almost two weeks of clear blue skies, it rained on the Atlantic Parade today, but the men’s singles round robins were completed…
and the play-offs for the vacant semi final places at the magnificent Athena Beach Hotel produced some exciting play.

Rain greeted players on to the greens this morning, and, although it cleared up after a while, an astute decision was made to bring forward the starting time of the quarter finals by an hour – from 1430hrs to 1330hrs – and, true enough, rain started to fall as the afternoon session drew to a close.

In the singles, Guernsey’s Todd Priaulx defeated 2010 Commonwealth Games gold medallist Robert Weale, from Wales, 21-20 – for the second day in succession, while Ireland’s Gary Kelly, a bronze medallist at the Games in New Delhi, accounted for Spain’s Pete Bonsor, 21-14.

In tomorrow’s (SUN) semi finals, Priaulx will play England’s as yet unbeaten Jamie Walker and Kelly will take on 2014 Commonwealth Games singles champion Darren Burnett.

It was a good day for Guernsey, with Lucy Beere, who learnt her bowls in the Isle of Wight, beating the hotly tipped South African Colleen Piketh, 21-15, while Netherlands star SaskiaSchaft kept her nose in front of Caroline Taylor, from Wales, winning, 21-14.

Beere is lined up to play defending champion Catherine Beattie, from Ireland, and Schaft has a return match with England’s Sophie Tolchard, whom she beat, 21-18, in the very first match last Monday.

A sensational last-end count of six shots gave AnwenButten’s Welsh quartette a 19-17 victory over Ireland in the women’s fours, while Scotland, who trailed Turkey 5-10 after nine ends, and 9-12 after twelve, hit back to win, 22-15, scoring 13 shots to three over the last six ends.

In the men’s fours, Scotland and Jersey opened up leads of 14-1 and 14-7 against South Africa and Zimbabwe respectively, but withstood rallies from their opponents, and had to fight hard to get home, the Scots by 18-13, and the Channel Islanders by 19-17.

Tomorrow (SUN), Scotland challenge Wales, and Jersey play Ireland in the semi finals of the men’s fours, while the Scottish women face England, and Wales take on South Africa in the women’s fours.

LIVE STREAMING

wb day 13 2

Watch the action from the Athena Beach Hotel as it is streamed live by Mel Evans and Lynn Pratchett
who will be dipping in and out of the semi finals and finals.

http://livebowls.eventpages.org/watch-live.html

Tomorrow’s live streaming schedule

Day Fourteen – Sunday, 13th December

SEMI FINALS WILL BE PLAYED AT 0930; FINALS AT 1330hrs

MEN’S SINGLES SEMI FINALS
Jamie Walker (England v Todd Priaulx (Guernsey)
Darren Burnett (Scotland) v Gary Kelly (Ireland)

WOMEN’S SINGLES SEMI FINALS
Catherine Beattie (Ireland) v Lucy Beere (Guernsey)
Sophie Tolchard (England) v Saskia Schaft (Netherlands)

MEN’S FOURS
Wales v Scotland
Ireland v Jersey

WOMEN’S FOURS
England v Scotland
South Africa v Wales

ROUND-UP & RESULTS SERVICE PROVIDED BY DAVID RHYS JONES – ON BEHALF OF WORLD BOWLS