DAY NINE
Tuesday, 8 December

MEN’S SINGLES
SECTION 1
Round 3: England bt Jersey 21-14; Spain bt Portugal 21-1; Ireland bt Isrel21-18; Namibia bt Turkey 21-7.
Round 4: England bt Ireland 21-16; Israel bt Jersey 21-19; Spain bt Turkey 21-20; Namibia bt Portugal 21-5.
Group standings after four rounds: 1 Jamie Walker (England) 12pts (+42 shots); 2 Zvika Hadar (Israel) 9 (+30); 3 Pete Bonsor (Spain) 9 (+20); 4 Gary Kelly (Ireland) 9 (+9); 5 Cabous Olivier (Namibia) 6 (+22); 6 Malcolm de Sousa (Jersey) 3 (-11); 7 Ozkan Akar (Turkey) 0 (-40); 8 Gui Gomes (Portugal) 0 (-72).
SECTION 2
Round 3: Wales bt Zimbabwe 21-5; S Africa bt Argentina 21-7; Guernsey bt Kenya 21-10; Cyprus bt Netherlands 21-18; Scotland – Bye.
Round 4: Wales bt Argentina 21-2; Guernsey bt Netherlands 21-12; Scotland bt Cyprus 21-12; Kenya bt Zimbabwe 21-20; S Africa – Bye.
Group standings after four rounds: 1 Robert Weale (Wales) 9pts (+47 shots); 2 Darren Burnett (Scotland) 9 (+31); 3 Todd Priaulx (Guernsey) 9 (+21); 4 James Ngugi (Kenya) 6 (-2); 5 Bob Manson (Cyprus) 6 (-2); 6 Peter Snel (Netherlands) 3 (-10); 7 Rudi Jacobs (South Africa) 3 (-12); 8 Ricardo Rubinat (Argentina) 3 (-47); 9 Clive Robertson (Zimbabwe) 0 (-26).

MEN’S FOURS
SECTION 1
Round 3: Scotland bt Turkey 44-10; England bt Kenya 22-14; Guernsey bt Jersey 22-18; Wales bt Namibia 24-10.
Group standings after three rounds: 1 Guernsey 9pts (+26 shots); 2 Scotland 6 (+30); 3 Wales 6 (+24); 4 Kenya 6 (+7); 5 England 6 (-4); 6 Jersey 3 (+2); 7 Namibia 0 (-21); 8 Turkey 0 (-64).
SECTION 2
Round 3: Ireland bt Isle of Man 21-15; Cyprus bt Israel 20-13; S Africa bt Spain 19-15; Netherlands t/e Zimbabwe 14-14.
Group standings after three rounds: 1 South Africa 9pts (+15 shots); 2 Ireland 9 (+9); 3 Israel 6 (+17); 4 Cyprus 6 (+15); 5 Zinbabwe 4 (-4); 6 Netherlands 1 (-22); 7 Spain 0 (-9); 8 Isle of Man 0 (-21).

WOMEN’S SINGLES
SECTION 1
Round 3: Kenya bt Ireland 21-16; Scotland bt Guernsey 21-10; Zimbabwe bt Wales 21-10; Turkey bt Argentina 21-15; Spain – Bye.
Group standings after three rounds: 1 Lorna Smith (Scotland) 4pts (+23 shots); 2 Debbie Robertson (Zimbabwe) 4 (+13); 3 Catherine Beattie (Ireland) 4 (+8); 4 Lucy Beere (Guernsey) 4 (+5); 5 Lynn Greenland (Spain) 2 (-); 6 Caroline Taylor (Wales) 2 (-3); 7 Havva Konanc (Turkey) 2 (-9); 8 Mirrie Ndungu (Kenya) 2 (-16); 9 Anette Wyss Gallart (Argentina) 0 (-21).
SECTION 2
Round 3: England bt Isle of Man 21-11; S Africa bt Jersey 21-19; Cyprus bt Israel 21-11; Netherlands bt Namibia 21-13.
Group standings after three rounds: 1 Saskia Schaft (Netherlands) 6 (+29 shots); 2 Colleen Piketh (South Africa) 6 (+24); 3 Sophie Tolchard (England) 6 (+10); 4 Lindsey Greechan (Jersey) 2 (+6); 5 Fran Davis (Cyprus) 2 (-3); 6 Debbie Voigts (Namibia) 2 (-11); 7 Bernice McGreal (Isle of Man) 2 (-16); 8 Edna Zomberg (Israel) 0 (-39).

WOMEN’S FOURS
SECTION 1
Round 3: England bt Isle of Man 35-8; Cyprus bt Namibia 15-11; Turkey bt Spain 15-10; Wales bt Netherlands 21-12.
Round 4: England bt Cyprus 30-11; Spain bt Netherlands 23-16; Wales bt Turkey 17-13; Namibia bt Isle of Man 21-10.
Group standings after four rounds: 1 Wales 12pts (+28); 2 England 9 (+61); 3 Spain 7 (+9); 4 Namibia 6 (+9); 5 Turkey 6 (-14); 6 Cyprus 4 (-20); 7 Netherlands 3 (-18); 8 Isle of Man 0 (-55).

SECTION 2
Round 3: S Africa bt Israel 24-14; Ireland bt Argentina 35-9; Scotland bt Jersey 19-9; Guernsey – Bye.
Round 4: Scotland bt S Africa 16-14; Guernsey bt Ireland 17-11; Israel bt Jersey 15-9; Argentina – Bye.
Group standings after four rounds: 1 South Africa 9pts (+48 shots); 2 Ireland 9 (+31); 3 Scotland 6 (+7); 4 Guernsey 6 (-5); 5 Israel 3 (-10); 6 Jersey 3 (-11); 7 Argentina 0 (-60).

JOCKEYING FOR POSITION

at day 9

England’s Jamie Walker consolidated his position at the top of his men’s singles group today (TUE), when he notched up telling 21-14 and 21-16 wins over talented rivals Malcolm de Sousa, from Jersey, and Ireland’s Gary Kelly, who helped Ian McClure win the men’s pairs title on Saturday.

In the other section, the last two Commonwealth Games singles champions are neck-and-neck at the top of the league table. Welsh star Robert Weale, who struck Games gold in 2010, and Scotland’s Darren Burnett have won all three of their matches, and have fairly racked up the shots – while Guernsey’s Todd Priaulx, who has also won three times, has lost once.

Although she has played only two matches, Scotland’s Lorna Smith has already set out her stall, defeating Kenya’s Mirrie Ndungu and Guernsey’s Lucy Beere, but Catherine Beattie, the holder of the title, slipped up today against Ndungu, who finished strongly to beat her, 21-16.

Holland’s Saskia Schaft and South Africa’s Colleen Piketh, both unbeaten in three outings, are level at the top of Section Two, but they may well have to fight off a stiff challenge from England’s Sophie Tolchard and Jersey’s Lindsey Greechan over the next few days.

In the men’s fours, Guernsey have made the running and are clear at the top of the league table, but Scotland, Wales and England look dangerous, and can be expected to make a move anytime now, while South Africa and Ireland are unbeaten at the top of the Section Two table.

Ellen Falkner’s England quartette, who were set back on their heels by Turkey in the opening round, bounced back today, returning cards of 35-8 and 30-11 against the Isle of Man and the host country – though Anwen Butten’s unbeaten Wales team are top of the group.

In Section Two, Claire Johnston’s Scottish team claimed a vital 16-14 victory over league leaders South Africa, skipped by Susan Nel, today, and, having had their ‘bye’, have a game in hand over South Africa and Ireland, who had a great chance to take top spot, but were surprisingly beaten, 17-11, by Guernsey, skipped by Gwen de la Mare, on the next rink.

LIVE STREAMING

Don’t forget you can watch the action from the Athena Beach Hotel
as it is streamed live by Mel Evans and Lynn Pratchett on a daily basis.

Live streaming of the event is available at
http://livebowls.eventpages.org/watch-live.html

Tomorrow’s live streaming schedule

Day Ten – Wednesday 9th December
0830hrs – Women’s Singles – ENGLAND v ISRAEL
1130hrs – Men’s Singles – KENYA v ARGENTINA
1430hrs – Men’s Fours – ENGLAND v GUERNSEY

ROUND-UP & RESULTS SERVICE PROVIDED BY DAVID RHYS JONES ON BEHALF OF WORLD BOWLS