Commonwealth Games Results – Day 8

//Commonwealth Games Results – Day 8

Commonwealth Games Results – Day 8

2018 Commonwealth Games bowls competition at Broadbeach Bowls Club, Queensland, Australia

Day 8:

Women’s triples:

Semi finals: Scotland (Kay Moran, Stacey McDougall, Caroline Brown) bt Canada (Jackie Foster, Joanna Cooper, Pricilla Westlake) 17-9, Australia (Carla Krizanic, Natasha Scott, Bec van Asch) bt England (Katherine Rednall, Ellen Falkner, Sian Honnor) 16-13.

Finals: (gold medal) Australia bt Scotland 21-12, (bronze) England bt Canada 20-12.

Women’s pairs:

Quarter finals: South Africa (Nici Neal, Colleen Piketh) bt England (Sophie Tolchard, Natalie Chestney) 14-12, Canada (Leanne Chinery, Kelly McKerihen) bt Norfolk Island (Shae Wilson, Carmen Anderson) 21-6, Malaysia (Emma Firyana Saroji, Siti Zalina Ahmad) bt India (Lovely Choubey, Ruparani Tirkey) 17-11, Scotland (Lesley Doig, Claire Johnston) bt Australia (Kelsey Cottrell, Karen Murphy) 16-15.

Semi finals: South Africa bt Scotland 18-10, Malaysia bt Canada 15-8.

Men’s singles:

Quarter finals: Rob Paxton (England) bt Shannon McIlroy (New Zealand) 21-16, Aaron Wilson (Australia) bt Gary Kelly (Northern Ireland) 21-9, Ryan Bester (Canada) bt Pierre Breitenbach (South Africa) 21-9, Darren Burnett (Scotland) bt Soufi Rusli (Malaysia) 21-13.

Men’s fours:

Sec. A: Rd.5: New Zealand (Mike Nagy, Blake Signal, Paul Girdler, Ali Forsyth) bt Wales (Ross Owen, Stephen Harris, Marc Wyatt, Jon Tomlinson) 11-10, Canada (Ryan Stadnyk, Chris Stadnyk, Greg Wilson, Cameron Lefresne) bt Papua New Guinea (Manu Walo, Gabriel Tika, Fred Koesan, Polin Pomaleu) 19-17.

Final standings: New Zealand 12 points +37 shots, Wales 9 +25, Canada 6 -12, Papua New Guinea 1 -13, Cook Islands 1 -36.

Sec. B: Rd.5: India (Chandan Singh, Sunil Bahadur, Alok Lakra, Dinesh Kumar) bt Norfolk Island (John Christian, Teddy Evans, Ryan Dixon, Tim Sheridan) 25-7, Australia (Barrie Lester, Brett Wilkie, Nathan Rice, Aron Sherriff) bt South Africa (Rudi Jacobs, Morgan Muvhango,Jason Evans, Gerry Baker) 27-6.

Final standings: India 12 points +41 shots, Australia 9 +47, South Africa 6 +1, Norfolk Island 3 -47, Botswana 0 -42.

Sec. C: Rd.5: Northern Ireland (Simon Martin, Andrew Kyle, Ian McClure, Martin McHugh) bt Malaysia (Syamil Ramli, Ijoi Redzuan, Hizlee Rais, Fairul Muin) 17-8, Fiji (Kushal Pillay, Rajnesh Prasad, David Aitcheson, Semesa Naiseruvati) bt Niue (Hala Funaki, Mark Blumsky, Keith Papani, Des Hipa) 20-9.

Final standings: Northern Ireland 12 points +46 shots, Malaysia 9 +31, Fiji 6 -15, Namibia 3 -9, Niue 0 -53.

Sec. D: Final standings: Scotland (Ronnie Duncan, Derek Oliver, Paul Foster, Alex Marshall) 9 points +44 shots, England (Louis Ridout, David Bolt, Jamie Chestney, Sam Tolchard) 6 +29, Brunei Darussalam (Ampuan Kasim, Naim Brahim, Tengah Tajudin, Israt Ghani) 3 -28, Singapore (Anthony Loh, Melvin Tan, Heng Heck Pang, Bernard Foo) 0 -45.

Quarter finals: England bt New Zealand 20-2, Scotland bt Malaysia 13-12, Wales bt India 17-15, Australia bt Northern Ireland 13-9.

Semi finals: Scotland bt England 18-10, Australia bt Wales 15-5.

Para Sports:

Open Triples B6/B7/B8: Finals: (gold medal) Australia (Josh Thornton, Tony Bonnell, Ken Hanson) bt New Zealand (Bruce Wakefield, Barry Wynks, Mark Noble) 14-13, (bronze) South Africa (Christopher Patton, Tobias Botha, Willem Viljoen) bt England (Kieren Rollings, Paul Brown, Michael Robertson) 16-13.

Photo: Australians Natasha Scott, Bec van Asch and Carla Krizanic added Commonwealth Games triples gold to the fours they won earlier in the competition. They are also the reigning world triples and fours champions.

By | 2018-04-12T11:45:47+00:00 April 12th, 2018|News|