Commonwealth Games Results – Day 7

//Commonwealth Games Results – Day 7

Commonwealth Games Results – Day 7

2018 Commonwealth Games bowls competition at Broadbeach Bowls Club, Queensland, Australia

Day 7:

Women’s pairs:

Sec. A: Rd.4: South Africa (Nici Neal, Colleen Piketh) bt India (Lovely Choubey, Ruparani Tirkey) 19-17, Wales (Laura Daniels, Jess Sims) bt Northern Ireland (Catherine Beattie, Sandra Bailie) 19-17. Rd.5: Northern Ireland bt Jersey (Rachel Macdonald, Chris Grimes) 27-8, South Africa bt Wales 23-17.

Final standings: South Africa 12 points +33 shots, India 6 +11, Northern Ireland 6 +7, Wales 6 +3, Jersey 0 -54.

Sec. B: Rd.4: Fiji (Doreen O’Connor, Sheral Mar) bt Norfolk Island (Shae Wilson, Carmen Anderson) 12-11, Canada (Leanne Chinery, Kelly McKerihen) bt New Zealand (Val Smith, Jo Edwards) 18-16. Rd.5: Canada bt Tonga (Caroline Dubois, Maili Kioa) 20-12, Norfolk Island bt New Zealand 20-11.

Final standings: Canada 9 points +31 shots, Norfolk Island 9 +21, New Zealand 6 +13, Fiji 6 -13, Tonga 0 -52.

Sec. C: Rd.4: Scotland (Lesley Doig, Claire Johnston) bt Cook Islands (Nooroa Mataio, Emily Jim) 36-10, Malaysia (Emma Firyana Saroji, Siti Zalina Ahmad) bt Botswana (Lephai Modutlwa, Nelly Senna) 29-7. Rd.5: Brunei Darussalam (Suhana Daud, Ajijah Muntol) bt Cook Islands 26-8, Malaysia bt Scotland 18-11.

Final standings: Malaysia 12 points +74 shots, Scotland 9 +58, Brunei Darussalam 6 -21, Botswana 3 -27, Cook Islands 0 -84.

Sec. D: Rd.4: Australia (Kelsey Cottrell, Karen Murphy) bt Papua New Guinea (Rebecca Walo, Catherine Wimp) 29-7, England (Sophie Tolchard, Natalie Chestney) bt Niue (Cath Papani, Pauline Blumsky) 29-8, Malta (Rebecca Rixon, Connie Rixon) bt Zambia (Eddah Mpezeni, Foster Banda) 24-12. Rd.5: Australia bt England 20-14, Malta Papua bt New Guinea 20-19, Zambia bt Niue 24-10.

Final standings: Australia 15 points +75 shots, England 12 +55, Malta 9 +16, Zambia 6 -37, Papua New Guinea 3 -17, Niue 0 -92.

Men’s singles:

Sec. A: Rd.5: Shannon McIlroy (New Zealand) bt Krishna Xalxo (India) 21-0,  Rob Paxton (England) bt Kimwaki Kimani (Kenya) 21-14, Arun Kumar (Fiji) bt Andrew Newell (Jamaica) 21-3.

Final standings: McIlroy 12 points +56 shots, Paxton 12 +15, Kumar 6 +10, Xalxo 6 -7, Newell 6 -50, Kimani 3 -24.

Sec. B: Rd.5: Ryan Bester (Canada) bt Gary Kelly (Northern Ireland) 21-12, Matu Bazo (Papua New Guinea) bt Malcolm de Sousa (Jersey) 21-16, Clive McGreal (Isle of Man) bt John Gaborutwe (Botswana) 21-13

Final standings: Bester 15 points +48 shots, Kelly 12 +31, Bazo 9 -14, de Sousa 6 +21, McGreal 3 -35, Gaborutwe 0 -51.

Sec. C: Final standings: Darren Burnett (Scotland) 15 points +60 shots, Soufi Rusli (Malaysia) 12 +41, Todd Priaulx (Guernsey) 9 +15, Rahman Omar (Brunei Darussalam) 6 -6, Edward Bell (Samoa) 3 -49, Dalton Tagelagi (Niue) 0 -61.

Sec. D: Final standings: Aaron Wilson (Australia) 15 points +42 shots, Pierre Breitenbach (South Africa) 12 +5, Dan Salmon (Wales) 9 +4, Brendan Aquilina (Malta) 6 -1, Phil Jones (Norfolk Island) 3 -9, Taiki Paniani (Cook Islands) 0 -41.

Men’s fours:

Sec. A: Rd.3: New Zealand (Mike Nagy, Blake Signal, Paul Girdler, Ali Forsyth) bt Papua New Guinea (Manu Walo, Gabriel Tika, Fred Koesan, Polin Pomaleu) 20-12, Canada (Ryan Stadnyk, Chris Stadnyk, Greg Wilson, Cameron Lefresne) bt Cook Islands (Aidan Zittersteijn, Adoni Wichman-Rairoa, Munokokura Pita, Lawrence Paniani) 21-12. Rd.4: New Zealand bt Canada 21-11, Wales (Ross Owen, Stephen Harris, Marc Wyatt, Jon Tomlinson) bt Cook Islands 14-4.

Current standings: New Zealand 9 points +35 shots, Wales 9 +26, Canada 3 -14, Papua New Guinea 1 -11, Cook Islands 1 -36.

Sec. B: Rd.3: India (Chandan Singh, Sunil Bahadur, Alok Lakra, Dinesh Kumar) bt Australia (Barrie Lester, Brett Wilkie, Nathan Rice, Aron Sherriff) 19-15, Norfolk Island (John Christian, Teddy Evans, Ryan Dixon, Tim Sheridan) bt Botswana (Edwin Nyoka, Nixon Senna, Kabo Gaboutloeloe, Kisto Robert) 11-8. Rd.4: Australia bt Norfolk Island 24-10, South Africa (Rudi Jacobs, Morgan Muvhango,Jason Evans, Gerry Baker) bt Botswana 22-6.

Current standings: India 9 points +23 shots, Australia 6 +26, South Africa 6 +22, Norfolk Island 3 -29, Botswana 0 -42.

Sec. C: Rd.3: Northern Ireland (Simon Martin, Andrew Kyle, Ian McClure, Martin McHugh) bt Niue (Hala Funaki, Mark Blumsky, Keith Papani, Des Hipa) 21-10, Fiji (Kushal Pillay, Rajnesh Prasad, David Aitcheson, Semesa Naiseruvati) bt Namibia (Cabous Olivier, Graham Snyman, Douw Calitz, Will Esterhuizen) 14-11. Rd.4: Northern Ireland bt Fiji 24-14, Malaysia (Syamil Ramli, Ijoi Redzuan, Hizlee Rais, Fairul Muin) bt Namibia 14-11.

Current standings: Malaysia 9 points +40 shots, Northern Ireland 9 +37, Namibia 3 -9, Fiji 3 -26, Niue 0 -42.

Sec. D: Rd.3: Scotland (Ronnie Duncan, Derek Oliver, Paul Foster, Alex Marshall) bt England (Louis Ridout, David Bolt, Jamie Chestney, Sam Tolchard) 12-8, Brunei Darussalam (Ampuan Kasim, Naim Brahim, Tengah Tajudin, Israt Ghani) bt Singapore (Anthony Loh, Melvin Tan, Heng Heck Pang, Bernard Foo) 11-9.

Final standings: Scotland 9 points +44 shots, England 6 +29, Brunei Darussalam 3 -28, Singapore 0 -45.

Women’s triples:

Sec. A: Rd.5: Australia (Carla Krizanic, Natasha Scott, Bec van Asch) bt Fiji (Radhika Prasad, Loreta Kotoisuva, Litia Tikoisuva) 24-9, Canada (Jackie Foster, Joanna Cooper, Pricilla Westlake) bt India (Frazana Khan, Pinki, Nayanmoni Saikia) 19-10.

Final standings: Australia 12 points +51 shots, Canada 6 +3, Papua New Guinea 6 -34, India 3 -6, Fiji 3 -12.

Sec. B: Rd.5: New Zealand (Tayla Bruce, Katelyn Inch, Mandy Boyd) bt Wales (Emma Woodcock, Caroline Taylor, Anwen Butten) 19-15, Namibia (Lesley Vermeulen, Sheena du Toit, Joanna van den Bergh) bt Zambia (Mildred Mkandawire, Getrude Siame, Sophia Matipa) 19-9.

Final standings: New Zealand 12 points +39 shots, Wales 9 +11, Jersey 6 -10, Namibia 3 -1, Zambia 0 -39.

Sec. C: Final standings: Malaysia (Auni Kamis, Nur Fidrah Noh, Azalina Arshad) 9 points +24 shots, Scotland (Kay Moran, Stacey McDougall, Caroline Brown) 6 +18, Cook Islands (Jacqueline Purea, Tiare Jim, Toekotai Jim) 3 -10, Norfolk Island (Chris Pauling, Tess Evans, Petal Jones) 0 -32.

Sec. D: Final standings: England (Katherine Rednall, Ellen Falkner, Sian Honnor) 9 points +62 shots, Northern Ireland (Erin Smith, Donna McCloy, Sally McAuley) 6 +14, South Africa (Esmé Kruger, Anneke Snyman, Elma Davis) 3 +15, Niue (Chris Hipa, Pilena Motufoou, Ku Ioane) 0 -91.

Quarter finals: Australia bt Northern Ireland 30-5, England bt Wales 16-11, Canada bt New Zealand 18-16, Scotland bt Malaysia 17-15.

Para-Sport:

Mixed Pairs B2/B3: Finals: (gold medal) Australia (Lynne Seymour (Bob Seymour), Jake Fehlberg (Grant Fehlberg) bt South Africa (Nozipho Schroeder (Graham Ward), Philippus Walker (Johanna van Rooyen) 12-9, (bronze) Wales (JulieThomas (John Byron), Gilbert Miles (John Wilson) bt Scotland (Irene Edgar (David Thomas), Robert Barr (Sarah-Jane Ewing) 13-12.

Open Triples B6/B7/B8: Semi finals: Australia (Josh Thornton, Tony Bonnell, Ken Hanson) bt South Africa (Christopher Patton, Tobias Botha, Willem Viljoen) 15-7, New Zealand (Bruce Wakefield, Barry Wynks, Mark Noble) bt England (Kieren Rollings, Paul Brown, Michael Robertson) 18-11.

By | 2018-04-11T13:18:12+00:00 April 11th, 2018|News|