Commonwealth Games Results – Day 4

//Commonwealth Games Results – Day 4

Commonwealth Games Results – Day 4

2018 Commonwealth Games bowls competition at Broadbeach Bowls Club, Queensland, Australia

Day 4:

Women’s singles:

Semi finals: Jo Edwards (New Zealand) bt Colleen Piketh (South Africa) 21-17, Laura Daniels (Wales) bt Kelly McKerihen (Canada) 21-13. Finals: (gold medal) Edwards bt Daniels 21-17, (bronze) Piketh bt McKerihen 21-17.

Men’s pairs:

Semi finals: Scotland (Paul Foster, Alex Marshall) bt Malta (Shaun Parnis, Brendan Aquilina) 18-8, Wales (Daniel Salmon, Marc Wyatt) bt Cook Islands (Aidan Zittersteijn, Taiki Paniani) 21-14.

Men’s triples:

Semi finals: Scotland (Ronnie Duncan, Derek Oliver, Darren Burnett) bt Norfolk Island (Teddy Evans, Phil Jones, Ryan Dixon) 20-8, Australia (Barrie Lester, Nathan Rice, Aron Sherriff) bt Canada (Chris Standyk, Greg Wilson, Cameron Lefresne) 20-5. Finals: (gold medal) Scotland bt Australia19-14, (bronze) Norfolk Island bt Canada 19-16.

Women’s fours:

Semi finals: South Africa (Esmé Kruger, Nici Neal, Anneke Snyman, Elma Davis) bt Malta (Rebecca Rixon, Rosemaree Rixon, Connie Rixon, Sharon Callus) 14-8, Australia (Kelsey Cottrell, Carla Krizanic, Bec Van Asch, Natasha Scott) bt Canada (Jackie Foster, Joanna Cooper, Pricilla Westlake, Leanne Chinery) 10-9.

Para-Sport:

Mixed Pairs B2/B3: Rd.4: Scotland (Irene Edgar (David Thomas), Robert Barr (Sarah-Jane Ewing) bt New Zealand (David Stallard (Peter Blick), Sue Curran (Ann Muir) 23-5, South Africa (Nozipho Schroeder (Graham Ward), Philippus Walker (Johanna van Rooyen) bt England (Alison Yearling (Susan Wherry), Steve Simmons (Mark Wherry) 19-8, Australia (Lynne Seymour (Bob Seymour), Jake Fehlberg (Grant Fehlberg) bt Wales (JulieThomas (John Byron), Gilbert Miles (John Wilson) 18-6

Current standings: Australia 9 points +39 shots, South Africa 9 +5, Scotland 6 +7, Wales 6 +1, New Zealand 3 -22, England 3 -30.

Open Triples B6/B7/B8: Rd.4: New Zealand (Bruce Wakefield, Barry Wynks, Mark Noble) bt South Africa (Christopher Patton, Tobias Botha, Willem Viljoen) 19-11, Australia (Josh Thornton, Tonny Bonnell, Ken Hanson) bt Wales (Jonathan Hubbard, Raymond Lillycrop, Pauline Wilson) 22-12, England (Kieren Rollings, Paul Brown, Michael Robertson) bt Scotland (Garry Brown, Michael Nicoll, Michael Simpson) 18-10

Current standings: England 10 points +13 shots, New Zealand 9 +36, Australia 9 +21, South Africa 4 +6, Scotland 3 -5, Wales 0 -71.

Photo:  (a) Men’s triples gold medallists: Ronnie Duncan, Derek Oliver and Darren Burnett from Scotland. (b) Women’s singles medallists: Colleen Piketh (South Africa) bronze; Jo Edwards (New Zealand) gold; and Laura Daniels (Wales) silver.

By | 2018-04-08T11:41:00+00:00 April 8th, 2018|News|