Commonwealth Games Results – Day 3

//Commonwealth Games Results – Day 3

Commonwealth Games Results – Day 3

2018 Commonwealth Games bowls competition at Broadbeach Bowls Club, Queensland, Australia

Day 3

Women’s singles:

Sec. A: Rd.5: Karen Murphy (Australia) bt Catherine Beattie (Northern Ireland) 21-19, Colleen Piketh (South Africa) bt Getrude Siame (Zambia) 21-9.

Final standings: Murphy 12 points +44 shots, Piketh 9 +32, Beattie 6 +3, Kioa 3 -31, Siame 0 -48.

Sec. B: Rd.5: Caroline Brown (Scotland) bt Laura Daniels (Wales) 21-13, Amali Matali (Brunei Darussalam) bt Lucy Beere (Guernsey) 21-17.

Final standings: Brown 12 points +40 shots, Daniels 9 +19, Matali 6 -9, Beere 3 -16, MacDonald 0 -34.

Sec. C: Rd.5: Carmen Anderson (Norfolk Island) bt Kelly McKerihen (Canada) 21-19, Nooroa Mataio (Cook Islands) bt Eunice Mbugua (Kenya) 19-18, Catherine Wimp (Papua New Guinea) bt Nelly Senna (Botswana) 21-9.

Final standings: Anderson 15 points +42 shots, McKerihen 12 +42, Wimp 6 +3, Mbugua 6 -9, Mataio 6 -36, Senna 0 -42.

Sec. D: Rd.5: Litia Tikoisuva (Fiji) bt Katherine Rednall (England) 21-20, Jo Edwards (New Zealand) bt Emma Firyana Saroji (Malaysia) 21-7, Pinki (India) Pauline Blumsky (Niue) 21-19.

Final standings: Edwards 12 points +35 shots, Saroji 12 +25, Rednall 9 +15, Tikoisuva 9 +10, Pinki 3 -23, Blumsky 0 -62.

Quarter finals: Piketh bt Murphy 21-19, Edwards bt Saroji 21-9, McKerihen bt Brown 21-12, Daniels bt Anderson 21-13.

Men’s pairs:

Sec. A: Rd.5: Australia (Brett Wilkie, Aaron Wilson) bt Canada (Ryan Stadnyk, Ryan Bester) 15-12, Guernsey (Matt Solway, Matt Le Ber) bt Brunei Darussalam (Ampuan Kasim, Tengah Tajudin) 20-12.

Final standings: Australia 12 points +40 shots, Malta 9 +28, Canada 6 -11, Guernsey 3 -3, Brunei Darussalam 0 -52.

Sec. B: Rd.5: Wales (Daniel Salmon, Marc Wyatt) bt Northern Ireland (Gary Kelly, Ian McClure) 27-8, South Africa (Pierre Breitenbach, Jason Evans) bt Isle of Man (Clive McGreal, Mark McGreal) 19-13.

Final standings: South Africa 12 points +34 shots, Wales 9 +57, Northern Ireland 6 +13, Isle of Man 3 -20, Jamaica 0 -84.

Sec. C: Rd.5: New Zealand (Blake Signal, Shannon McIlroy) bt England (Louis Ridout, Sam Tolchard) 14-12, Cook Islands (Aidan Zittersteijn, Taiki Paniani) bt Fiji (Rajnesh Prasad, David Aitcheson) 22-17, Papua New Guinea (Matu Bazo, Gabriel Tika) bt Botswana (Edwin Nyoka, Kitso Robert) 21-11.

Final standings: New Zealand 15 points +55 shots, Cook Islands 12 -2, England 7 +25, Fiji 7 +6, Papua New Guinea 3 -25, Botswana 0 -59.

Sec. D: Rd.5: Scotland (Paul Foster, Alex Marshall) bt Malaysia (Hizlee Rais, Fairul Muin) 27-9, Norfolk Island (John Christian, Tim Sheriden) bt India (Krishna Xalxo, Alok Lakra) 17-7, Niue (Mark Blumsky, Dalton Tagelagi) bt Samoa (Edward Bell, Herbert Bell) 18-17.

Final standings: Scotland 15 points +59 shots, Malaysia 12 +38, Norfolk Island 9 +27, India 6 +16, Niue 3 -45, Samoa 0 -95.

Quarter finals: Malta bt Australia 15-13, Scotland bt Malaysia 16-11, Cook Islands bt South Africa 15-14, Wales bt New Zealand 20-7.

Men’s triples:

Sec. A: Rd.5: England (David Bolt, Jamie Chestney, Rob Paxton) bt Wales (Ross Owen, Stephen Harris, Jon Tomlinson) 17-16, India (Chandan Singh, Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar) bt South Africa (Morgan Muvhango, Rudi Jacobs, Gerry Baker) 18-17

Final standings: England 12 points +12 shots, Wales 9 +46, India 6 -9, South Africa 3 -27, Papua New Guinea 0 -41.

Sec. B: Rd.5: Australia (Barrie Lester, Nathan Rice, Aron Sherriff) bt Brunei Darussalam (Naim Brahim, Amiruddin Ghani, Rahman Omar) 29-4, Fiji (Kushal Pillay, Arun Kumar, Semesa Naiseruvati) bt Botswana (John Gaborutwe, Nixon Senna, Kabo Gaboutloeloe) 19-12.

Final standings: Jersey 10 points +36 shots, Australia 9 +76, Fiji 6 -9, Botswana 3 -58, Brunei Darussalam 1 -29.

Sec. C: Rd.5: New Zealand (Mike Nagy, Paul Girdler, Ali Forsyth) bt Namibia (Cabous Olivier, Douw Calitz, Will Esterhuizen) 28-8, Canada (Chris Standyk, Greg Wilson, Cameron Lefresne) bt Niue (Hala Funaki, Keith Papani, Des Hipa) 23-7.

Final standings: New Zealand 12 points +75 shots, Canada 6 +7, Namibia 6 -5, Singapore -6, Niue 0 -71.

Sec. D: Rd.5: Northern Ireland (Simon Martin, Andrew Kyle, Martin McHugh) bt Scotland (Ronnie Duncan, Derek Oliver, Darren Burnett) 16-14, Malaysia (Soufi Rusli, Syamil Ramli, Ijoi Redzuan) bt Norfolk Island (Teddy Evans, Phil Jones, Ryan Dixon) 26-4.

Final standings: Scotland 7 points +23 shots, Norfolk Island 6 -8, Cook Islands 6 -22, Malaysia 5 +16, Nth Ireland 4 -9.

Quarter finals: Norfolk Island bt England 19-18, Scotland bt Wales 15-13, Canada bt Jersey 17-7, Australia bt New Zealand 25-10.

Women’s fours:

Sec. A: Rd.5: Australia (Kelsey Cottrell, Carla Krizanic, Bec Van Asch, Natasha Scott) bt Malaysia (Auni Kamis, Nur Fidrah Noh, Azalina Arshad, Siti Zalina Ahmad) 15-13, Cook Islands (Jacqueline Purea, Tiare Jim, Emily Jim, Toekotatai Jim) bt Namibia (Anjuleen Viljoen, Lesley Vermeulen, Sheena du Toit, Johanna van den Bergh) 20-7.

Final standings: Australia 12 points +61 shots, Malaysia 9 +28, Papua New Guinea 4 -47, Cook Islands 3 -11, Namibia 1 -31.

Sec. B: Rd.5: England (Sophie Tolchard, Natalie Chestney, Ellen Falkner, Sian Honnor) bt Northern Ireland (Erin Smith, Donna McCloy, Sally McAuley, Sandra Bailie) 15-14, India (Farzana Khan, Lovely Choubey, Ruparani Tirkey, Nayanmoni Saikia) bt Fiji (Radhika Prasad, Loretta Kotoisuva, Doreen O’Connor, Sheral Mar) 24-9

Final standings: India 9 points +30 shots, Malta 9 +14, Fiji 6 -14, England 3 -9, Northern Ireland 3 -21.

Sec. C: Rd.5: South Africa (Esmé Kruger, Nici Neal, Anneke Snyman, Elma Davis) bt New Zealand (Tayla Bruce, Val Smith, Katelyn Inch, Mandy Boyd) 16-11, Zambia (Sophia Matipa, Mildred Mkandawire, Eddah Mpenzeni, Foster Banda) bt Norfolk Island (Chris Pauling, Tess Evans, Shae Wilson, Petal Jones) 17-9.

Final standings: South Africa 10 points +24 shots, New Zealand 9 +36, Zambia 6 +1, Norfolk Island 4 -23, Jersey 0 -38.

Sec. D: Final standings: Scotland (Lesley Doig, Stacey McDougall, Kay Moran, Claire Johnston) 9 points +69 shots, Canada (Jackie Foster, Joanna Cooper, Pricilla Westlake, Leanne Chinery) 6 +11, Wales (Caroline Taylor, Jess Sims, Emma Woodcock, Anwen Butten) 3 -3, (Chris Hipa, Pilena Motufoou, Cath Papani, Ku Ioane) 0 -77.

Quarter finals: Australia bt Malaysia 14-12, Canada bt Scotland 24-11, Malta bt India 13-11, South Africa bt New Zealand 16-8.

Para-Sports:

Mixed Pairs B2/B3: Rd.3: England (Alison Yearling (Susan Wherry), Steve Simmons (Mark Wherry) bt Wales (JulieThomas (John Byron), Gilbert Miles (John Wilson) 21-11, South Africa (Nozipho Schroeder (Graham Ward), Philippus Walker (Johanna van Rooyen) bt Scotland (Irene Edgar (David Thomas), Robert Barr (Sarah-Jane Ewing) 18-3, Australia (Lynne Seymour (Bob Seymour), Jake Fehlberg (Grant Fehlberg) bt New Zealand (David Stallard (Peter Blick), Sue Curran (Ann Muir) 16-11

Current standings: Australia 6 points +27 shots, Wales 6 +13, South Africa 6 -6, New Zealand 3 -4, Scotland 3 -11, England 3 -19

Open Triples B6/B7/B8: Rd.3: New Zealand (Bruce Wakefield, Barry Wynks, Mark Noble) bt Scotland (Garry Brown, Michael Nicoll, Michael Simpson) 17-9, South Africa (Christopher Patton, Tobias Botha, Willem Viljoen) bt Wales: Jonathan Hubbard, Raymond Lillycrop, Pauline Wilson) 21-4, Australia (Josh Thornton, Tonny Bonnell, Ken Hanson) bt England (Kieren Rollings, Paul Brown, Michael Robertson) 16-12.

Current standings: England 7 points +5, New Zealand 6 +28, Australia 6 +11, South Africa 4 +14, Scotland 3 +3, Wales 0 -61.

By | 2018-04-07T13:33:32+00:00 April 7th, 2018|News|