Commonwealth Games Results – Day 2

//Commonwealth Games Results – Day 2

Commonwealth Games Results – Day 2

2018 Commonwealth Games Bowls Competition at Broadbeach, Queensland, Australia

Day 2:

Women’s singles:

Sec. A: Rd.3: Karen Murphy (Australia) bt Getrude Siame (Zambia) 21-3, Colleen Piketh (South Africa) bt Malia Kioa (Tonga) 21-4. Rd.4: Catherine Beattie (Northern Ireland) bt Kioa 21-13, Murphy bt Piketh 21-16.

Current standings: Murphy 9 points +40 shots, Piketh 6 +20, Beattie 6 +7, Kioa 3 -31, Siame 0 -36.

Sec. B: Rd.3: Caroline Brown (Scotland) bt Lucy Beere (Guernsey) 21-6, Amali Matali (Brunei Darussalam) bt Rachael MacDonald (Jersey) 21-14. Rd.4: Laura Daniels (Wales) bt MacDonald 21-11, Brown bt Matali 21-12.

Current standings: Brown 9 points +32 shots, Daniels 9 +27, Beere 3 -12, Matali 3 -13, MacDonald 0 -34.

Sec. C: Rd.3: Kelly McKerihen (Canada) bt Nooroa Mataio (Cook Islands) 21-7, Eunice Mbugua (Kenya) bt Nelly Senna (Botswana) 21-10, Carmen Anderson (Norfolk Island) bt Catherine Wimp (Papua New Guinea) 21-8. Rd.4: Anderson bt Senna 21-17, McKerihen bt Mbugua 21-10, Wimp bt Mataio 21-7.

Current standings: McKerihen 12 points +44 shots, Anderson 12 +40, Mbugua 6 -8, Wimp 3 -9, Mataio 3 -13, Senna 0 -30.

Sec. D: Rd.3: Katherine Rednall (England) bt Jo Edwards (New Zealand) 21-17, Emma Firyana Saroji (Malaysia) bt Pauline Blumsky (Niue) 21-5, Litia Tikoisuva (Fiji) bt Pinki (India) 21-12. Rd.4: Edwards bt Tikoisuva 21-10, Saroji bt Pinki 21-9, Rednall bt Blumsky 21-9.

Current standings: Saroji 12 points +39 shots, Edwards 9 +21, Rednall 9 +16, Tikoisuva 6 +9, Pinki 0 -35, Blumsky 0 -50.

Men’s pairs:

Sec. A: Rd.3: Australia (Brett Wilkie, Aaron Wilson) bt Brunei Darussalam (Ampuan Kasim, Tengah Tajudin) 30-7, Malta (Shaun Parnis, Brendan Aquilina) bt Guernsey (Matt Solway, Matt Le Ber) 16-10. Rd.4: Malta bt Canada (Ryan Stadnyk, Ryan Bester) 26-12, Australia bt Guernsey 18-15.

Current standings: Australia 9 points +37 shots, Malta 9 +25, Canada 6 -8, Guernsey 0 -11, Brunei Darussalam 0 -44.

Sec. B: Rd.3: Northern Ireland (Gary Kelly, Ian McClure) bt Isle of Man (Clive McGreal, Mark McGreal) 20-6, South Africa (Pierre Breitenbach, Jason Evans) bt Jamaica (Mervyn Edwards, Andrew Newell) 28-6. Rd.4: Wales (Daniel Salmon, Marc Wyatt) bt Jamaica 33-4, South Africa bt Northern Ireland 20-16.

Current standings: South Africa 9 points +28 shots, Wales 6 +38, Northern Ireland 6 +32, Isle of Man 3 -14, Jamaica 0 -64.

Sec. C: Rd.3: England (Louis Ridout, Sam Tolchard) bt Papua New Guinea (Matu Bazo, Gabriel Tika) 28-14, New Zealand (Blake Signal, Shannon McIlroy) 26-12 bt Cook Islands (Aidan Zittersteijn, Taiki Paniani) 26-12, Fiji (Rajnesh Prasad, David Aitcheson) bt Botswana (Edwin Nyoka, Kitso Robert) 25-11. Rd.4: New Zealand bt Fiji 18-11, Cook Islands bt Papua New Guinea 18-14, England bt Botswana 24-9.

Current standings: New Zealand 12 points +53 shots, Cook Islands 9 -7, England 7 +27, Fiji 7 +11, Papua New Guinea 0 -35, Botswana 0 -49.

Sec. D: Rd.3: Scotland (Paul Foster, Alex Marshall) bt India (Krishna Xalxo, Alok Lakra) 17-12, Norfolk Island (John Christian, Tim Sheriden) bt Niue (Mark Blumsky, Dalton Tagelagi) 25-9., Malaysia (Hizlee Rais, Fairul Muin) bt Samoa (Edward Bell, Herbert Bell) 30-6. Rd.4: Scotland bt Norfolk Island 14-12, India bt Samoa 26-4, Malaysia bt Niue 16-12.

Current standings: Malaysia 12 points +56 shots, Scotland 12 +41, India 6 +26, Norfolk Island 6 +17, Niue 0 -46, Samoa 0 -94.

Men’s triples:

Sec. A: Rd.3: England (David Bolt, Jamie Chestney, Rob Paxton) bt India (Chandan Singh, Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar) 15-14, South Africa (Morgan Muvhango, Rudi Jacobs, Gerry Baker) bt Papua New Guinea (Manu Walo, Fred Koesan, Polin Pomaleu) 16-15. Rd.4: Wales (Ross Owen, Stephen Harris, Jon Tomlinson) bt Papua New Guinea 27-10, England bt South Africa 24-13.

Current standings: Wales 9 points +47 shots, England 9 +30, India 3 -10, South Africa 3 -28, Papua New Guinea 0 -41.

Sec. B: Rd.3: Australia (Barrie Lester, Nathan Rice, Aron Sherriff) bt Botswana (John Gaborutwe, Nixon Senna, Kabo Gaboutloeloe) 33-4, Jersey (Derek Boswell, Malcolm de Sousa, Ross Davis) bt Fiji (Kushal Pillay, Arun Kumar, Semesa Naiseruvati) 20-10. Rd.4: Brunei Darussalam (Naim Brahim, Amiruddin Ghani, Rahman Omar) drew Jersey 11-11, Australia bt Fiji 28-3.

Current standings: Jersey 10 points +36 shots, Australia 6 +51, Fiji 3 -32, Botswana 3 -51, Brunei Darussalam 1 -4.

Sec. C: Rd.3: New Zealand (Mike Nagy, Paul Girdler, Ali Forsyth) bt Niue (Hala Funaki, Keith Papani, Des Hipa) 36-8, Canada (Chris Standyk, Greg Wilson, Cameron Lefresne) bt Singapore (Anthony Loh, Heng Peck Pang, Meng Yin Foo) 13-12. Rd.4: Singapore bt Namibia (Cabous Olivier, Douw Calitz, Will Esterhuizen) 20-15, New Zealand bt Canada 16-13.

Current standings: New Zealand 9 points +55 shots, Namibia 6 +15, Singapore 6 -6, Canada 3 -9, Niue 0 -55.

Sec. D: Rd.3: Scotland (Ronnie Duncan, Derek Oliver, Darren Burnett) drew Malaysia (Soufi Rusli, Syamil Ramli, Zulhilmie Redzuan) 17-17, Norfolk Island (Teddy Evans, Phil Jones, Ryan Dixon) bt Cook Islands (Adoni Wichman-Rairoa, Munokokura Pita, Lawrence Paniani) 23-10. Rd.4: Cook Islands bt Northern Ireland (Simon Martin, Andrew Kyle, Martin McHugh) 18-17, Scotland bt Norfolk Island 20-11.

Current standings: Scotland 7 points +25 shots, Norfolk Island 6 +14, Cook Islands 6 -22, Malaysia 2 -6, Nth Ireland 1 -11.

Women’s fours:

Sec. A: Rd.3: Australia (Kelsey Cottrell, Carla Krizanic, Bec Van Asch, Natasha Scott) bt Cook Islands (Jacqueline Purea, Tiare Jim, Emily Jim, Toekotatai Jim) 15-9, Namibia (Anjuleen Viljoen, Lesley Vermeulen, Sheena du Toit, Johanna van den Bergh) drew Papua New Guinea (Piwen Karkar, Rebecca Walo, Loa Babona, Ju Carlo) 12-12. Rd.4: Malaysia (Auni Kamis, Nur Fidrah Noh, Azalina Arshad, Siti Zalina Ahmad) bt Papua New Guinea 17-6, Australia bt Namibia 23-9.

Current standings: Australia 9 points +60 shots, Malaysia 9 +29, Papua New Guinea 4 -47, Namibia 1 -18, Cook Islands 0 -24.

Sec. B: Rd.3: India (Farzana Khan, Lovely Choubey, Ruparani Tirkey, Nayanmoni Saikia) bt England (Sophie Tolchard, Natalie Chestney, Ellen Falkner, Sian Honnor) 21-9, Fiji (Radhika Prasad, Loretta Kotoisuva, Doreen O’Connor, Sheral Mar) bt Malta (Rebecca Rixon, Rosemaree Rixon, Connie Rixon, Sharon Callus) 20-12. Rd.4: Malta bt Northern Ireland (Erin Smith, Donna McCloy, Sally McAuley, Sandra Bailie) 21-8, England bt Fiji 19-11.

Current standings: Malta 9 points +14 shots, India 6 +15, Fiji 6 +1, England 3 -8, Northern Ireland 0 -22.

Sec. C: Rd.3: New Zealand (Tayla Bruce, Val Smith, Katelyn Inch, Mandy Boyd) bt Zambia (Sophia Matipa, Mildred Mkandawire, Eddah Mpenzeni, Foster Banda) 21-8, Norfolk Island (Chris Pauling, Tess Evans, Shae Wilson, Petal Jones) bt Jersey (Doreen Moon, Chris Grimes, Eileen Vowden, Joan Renouf) 21-13. Rd.4: South Africa (Esmé Kruger, Nici Neal, Anneke Snyman, Elma Davis) bt Jersey 19-7, New Zealand bt Norfolk Island 28-5.

Current standings: New Zealand 9 points +41 shots, South Africa 7 +19, Norfolk Island 4 -15, Zambia 3 -7, Jersey 0 -38

Sec. D: Rd.3: Scotland (Lesley Doig, Stacey McDougall, Kay Moran, Claire Johnston) bt Wales (Caroline Taylor, Jess Sims, Emma Woodcock, Anwen Butten) 22-10, Canada (Jackie Foster, Joanna Cooper, Pricilla Westlake, Leanne Chinery) bt Niue (Chris Hipa, Pilena Motufoou, Cath Papani, Ku Ioane) 20-9.

Final standings: Scotland 9 points +69 shots, Canada 6 +11, Wales 3 -3, Niue 0 -77.

Para-Sport Mixed Pairs B2/B3: Rd.2: South Africa (Nozipho Schroeder (Graham Ward), Philippus Walker (Johanna van Rooyen) bt New Zealand (David Stallard (Peter Blick), Sue Curran (Ann Muir) 14-12, England (Alison Yearling (Susan Wherry), Steve Simmons (Mark Wherry) bt Australia (Lynne Seymour (Bob Seymour), Jake Fehlberg (Grant Fehlberg) 17-16, Wales (JulieThomas (John Byron), Gilbert Miles (John Wilson) bt Scotland (Irene Edgar (David Thomas), Robert Barr (Sarah-Jane Ewing) 13-7.

Current standings: Australia 3 points +22 shots, Scotland 3 +4, Wales 3 +3, New Zealand 3 +1, England 3 -9, South Africa 3 -21.

Para-Sport Open Triples B6/B7/B8: Rd.2: Australia (Josh Thornton, Tonny Bonnell, Ken Hanson) bt South Africa (Christopher Patton, Tobias Botha, Willem Viljoen) 13-10, England (Kieren Rollings, Paul Brown, Michael Robertson) bt New Zealand (Bruce Wakefield, Barry Wynks, Mark Noble) 13-12, Scotland (Garry Brown, Michael Nicoll, Michael Simpson) bt Wales: Jonathan Hubbard, Raymond Lillycrop, Pauline Wilson) 27-4.

Current standings: Australia 6 points +15 shots, England 4 +1, New Zealand 3 +20, Scotland 3 +11, South Africa 1 -3, Wales 0 -44.

By |2018-04-06T13:51:44+00:00April 6th, 2018|News|