World Youth Championships Broadbeach Qld – Day 6

//World Youth Championships Broadbeach Qld – Day 6

World Youth Championships Broadbeach Qld – Day 6

Men’s singles:

Sec.1: Rd.11: Izzat Dzulkeple (MAS) bt Rob Law (CAN) 21-9, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt John Fleming (SCO) 21-10, Connor Rabey (GUE) bt Martin Sham (HKC) 21-7, Aaron Tennant (IRE) bt Lawrence Paniani (CKI) 21-3, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Carlos Tigere (BOT) 21-5.

Final standings: Wedlock 30 points +76 shots, Teys 27 +85, Tennant 21 +31, Dzulkeple 18 +25, Fleming 18 Sq, Gariga Babona (PNG) 12 +2, Sham 12 -22, L Paniani 9 -28, Law 9 -41, Rabey 6 -27, Tigere 3 -101.

Sec.2: Final standings: Daniel Salmon (WAL) 27 points +46 shots, Sheldon Bagrie-Howley (NZL) 24 +46, Nathan Pedersen (AUS) 21 +80, Budriz Mustakim (MAS) 18 +30, Billy Johnson (AUS) 12 +25, Ross Davis (JER) 12 +10, Taiki Paniani (CKI) 9 -35, James Po (HKC) 9 -36, Kenneth Ikirima (PNG) 3 -73, Lucas Caldwell (CAN) 0 -93.

Elimination finals: Teys bt Bagrie-Howley 21-13, Pedersen bt Tennant 21-11.

Women’s singles: 

Sec.1: Rd.11: Lesego Motladiile (BOT) bt Ysie White (WAL) 21-18, Joey Luk (HKC) bt Emma Snell (GUE) 21-7, Nooroa Mataio (CKI) bt Linda Zakaria (MAS) 21-20, Pricilla Westlake (CAN) bt Shae Wilson (NFI) 21-17, Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Chloe Stewart (AUS) 21-11.

Final standings: Stewart 27 points +88 shots, Krstic 24 +72, Westlake 24 +51, Zakaria 18 +48, Wilson 18 +35, Motladiile 15 -13, White 12 Sq, Piwen Karkar (PNG), Mataio 9 -39, Luk 6 -64, Snell 0 -134.

Sec.2: Final standings: Ellen Ryan (AUS) 24 points +84 shots, Tayla Bruce (NZL) 21 +56, Tiffany Brodie (AUS) 21 +41, Claire Walker (SCO) 18 +46, Syafiqah Rahman (MAS) 18 +42, Connie Rixon (MLT) 12 +2, Angel So (HKC) 9 -21, Nicole LeBlanc (CAN) 6 -69, Sophie Rabey (GUE) 6 -75, Colleen Paniani (CKI) 0 -106.

Elimination finals: Westlake bt Bruce 21-16, Krstic bt Brodie 21-20.

Mixed pairs:

Sec.1: Rd.9: Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Nooroa Mataio, Taiki Paniani (CKI) 20-6, Lesego Motladiile, Carlos Tigere (BOT) bt Emma Snell, Connor Rabey (GUE) 16-7, Ysie White, Daniel Salmon (WAL) bt Linda Zakaria, Izzat Dzulkeple (MAS) 17-12, Shae Wilson (NFI), Aaron Tennant (IRE) bt Nicole LeBlanc, Rob Law (CAN) 16-15, Tiffany Brodie (AUS), Kenneth Ikirima (PNG) bt Joey Luk, Martin Sham (HKC) 20-11.

Rd.10: Tayla Bruce, Sheldon Bagrie-Howley (NZL) bt Brodie, Ikirima 21-13, Zakaria, Dzulkeple bt Snell, C Rabey 26-6, Mataio, T Paniani bt Luk, Sham 13-11, LeBlanc, Law bt Motladiile, Tigere 17-7, White, Salmon bt Wilson, Tennant 17-7.

Note: Due to a hectic schedule through time lost by the impact of ‘Tropical Cyclone Debbie’ on Thursday – it was agreed that Round 11 of Mixed Pairs Section 1 be cancelled as it could in no way affect the outcome of the event.

Final standings: Ryan, Teys 24 points +87 shots, White, Salmon 24 +54, Bruce, Bagrie-Howley 21 +21, Zakaria, Dzulkeple 15 +40, Wilson, Tennant 15 +1, LeBlanc, Law 12 -7, Mataio, T Paniani 12 -33, Brodie, Ikirima 15 -19, Motladiile, Tigere 9 -46, Luk, Sham 6 -16, Snell, C Rabey 3 -82.

Sec.2: Rd.8: Syafiqah Rahman, Budriz Mustakin (MAS) bt Angel So, James Po (HKC) 17-14, Connie Rixon (MLT), Billy Johnson (AUS) bt Sophie Rabey (GUE), Ross Davis (JER) 17-10, Kristina Krstic, Nathan Pedersen (AUS) bt Claire Walker, John Fleming (SCO) 23-8, Piwen Karkar, Gariga Babona (PNG) bt Colleen Paniani, Lawrence Paniani (CKI) 16-12, Chloe Stewart, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Pricilla Westlake, Lucas Caldwell (CAN) 16-6.

Rd.9: Walker, Fleming bt So, Po 15-8, S Rabey, Davis bt Rahman, Mustakin 12-11, Rixon, Johnson bt C Paniani, L Paniani 22-8, Stewart, Wedlock bt Krstic, Pedersen 14-4, Karkar, Babona bt Westlake, Caldwell 11-10

Final standings: Krstic, Pedersen 21 +63, Walker, Fleming 19 +28, Rixon, Johnson 19 +26, Stewart, Wedlock 18 +57, Westlake, Caldwell 15 -9, Rahman, Mustakin 12 +30, S Rabey, Davis 12 -49, Karkar, Babona 12 -50, So, Po 4 -25, C Paniani, L Paniani 1 -71.

Elimination finals: Rixon, Johnson bt Bruce, Bagrie-Howley 17-16, Walker, Fleming bt White, Salmon 22-9.

Semi finals: Rixon, Johnson bt Ryan, Teys 22-19, Walker, Fleming bt Krstic, Pedersen 16-14.

By |2017-04-01T13:46:14+00:00April 1st, 2017|News|