World Youth Championships Broadbeach Old – Day 5

//World Youth Championships Broadbeach Old – Day 5

World Youth Championships Broadbeach Old – Day 5

MEN’S SINGLES:

Sec.1: Rd.7: Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Connor Rabey (GUE) 21-8, Izzat Dzulkeple (MAS) bt Lawrence Paniani (CKI) 21-10, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Gariga Babona (PNG) 21-17, Aaron Tennant (IRE) bt Rob Law (CAN) 21-11, Martin Sham (HKC) bt Carlos Tigere (BOT) 21-11.

Rd.8: John Fleming (SCO) bt C Rabey 21-19, Law bt Tigere 21-15, Tennant bt Dzulkeple 21-16, Babona bt Sham 21-9, Teys bt L Paniani 21-17.

Rd.9: Wedlock bt Tennant 21-20, Teys bt Law 21-12, Sham bt Fleming 21-8, Babona bt C Rabey 21-13, L Paniani bt Tigere 21-4.

Rd.10: Wedlock bt Teys 21-18, Fleming bt Dzulkeple 21-12, Sham bt L Paniani 21-16, Tennant bt Babona 21-14, Law bt C Rabey 21-18.

Current standings: Wedlock 27 points +65 shots, Teys 24 +69, Tennant 18 +13, Fleming 18 +11, Dzulkeple 15 +13, Babona 12 +2, Sham 12 -8, L Paniani 3 -10, Law 9 -29, C Rabey 3 -41, Tigere 3 -85.

Sec.2: Rd.7: Daniel Salmon (WAL) bt Billy Johnson (AUS) 21-20, Nathan Pedersen (AUS) bt James Po (HKC) 21-10, Taiki Paniani (CKI) bt Lucas Caldwell (CAN) 21-14, Sheldon Bagrie-Howley (NZL) bt Budriz Mustakim (MAS) 21-13, Ross Davis (JER) bt Kenneth Ikirima (PNG) 21-10.

Rd.8: Salmon bt Caldwell 21-11, Pedersen bt T Paniani 21-17, Bagrie-Howley bt Davis 21-20, Mustakim bt Johnson 21-12, Po bt Ikirima 21-16.

Rd.9: Salmon bt Mustakim 21-15, T Paniani bt Ikirima 21-18, Bagrie-Howley bt Po 21-6, Pedersen bt Caldwell 21-0, Davis bt Johnson 21-18.

Final standings: Salmon 27 points +46 shots, Bagrie-Howley 24 +46, Pedersen 21 +80, Mustakim 18 +30, Johnson 12 +25, Davis 12 +10, T Paniani 9 -35, Po 9 -36, Ikirima 3 -73, Caldwell 0 -93.

WOMEN’S SINGLES:

Sec.1: Rd.7: Piwen Karkar (PNG) bt Lesego Motladiile (BOT) 21-18, Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Emma Snell (GUE) 21-3, Chloe Stewart (AUS) bt Joey Luk (HKC) 21-16, Shae Wilson (NFI) bt Nooroa Mataio (CKI) 21-10, Linda Zakaria (MAS) bt Pricilla Westlake (CAN) 21-11.

Rd.8: Ysie White (WAL) bt Snell 21-7, Krstic bt Mataio 21-8, Wilson bt Zakaria 21-17, Karkar bt Luk 21-11, Stewart bt Westlake 21-6.

Rd.9: Stewart bt Mataio 21-11, Luk bt White 21-12, Motladiile bt Zakaria 21-13, Westlake bt Krstic 21-14, Karkar bt Snell 21-13.

Rd.10: White bt Wilson 21-15, Mataio bt Luk 21-10, Zakaria bt Karkar 21-15, Westlake bt Snell 21-2, Krstic bt Motladiile 21-9.

Current standings: Stewart 27 points +98 shots, Krstic 21 +62, Westlake 21 +47, Zakaria 18 +49, Wilson 18 +39, White 12 +3, Motladiile 12 -16, Karkar 12 -44, Mataio 6 -40, Luk 3 -78, Snell 0 -120.

Sec.2: Rd.7: Nicole LeBlanc (CAN) bt Colleen Paniani (CKI) 21-12, Tayla Bruce (NZL) bt Syafiqah Rahman (MAS) 21-17, Tiffany Brodie (AUS) bt Angel So (HKC) 21-13, Claire Walker (SCO) bt Connie Rixon (MLT) 21-9, Ellen Ryan (AUS) bt Sophie Rabey (GUE) 21-14.

Rd.8: Walker bt LeBlanc 21-10, Bruce bt So 21-13, Ryan bt C Paniani 21-5, Brodie bt S Rabey 21-14, Rahman bt Rixon 21-18.

Rd.9: Walker bt Rahman 21-17, Ryan bt LeBlanc 21-5, So bt Rixon 21-17, Brodie bt C Paniani 21-11, Bruce bt S Rabey 21-9.

Final standings: Ryan 24 points +84 shots, Bruce 21 +56, Brodie 21 +41, Walker 18 +46, Rahman 18 +42, Rixon 12 +2, So 9 -21, LeBlanc 6 -69, Rabey 6 -75, C Paniani 0 -106.

MIXED PAIRS:

Sec.1: Rd.7: Ysie White, Daniel Salmon (WAL) bt Nicole LeBlanc, Rob Law (CAN) 15-7, Shae Wilson (NFI), Aaron Tennant (IRE) bt Emma Snell, Connor Rabey (GUE) 21-8, Linda Zakaria, Izzat Dzulkeple (MAS) bt Lesego Motladiile, Carlos Tigere (BOT) 23-8, Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Joey Luk, Martin Sham (HKC) 13-10, Tayla Bruce, Sheldon Bagrie-Howley (NZL) bt Nooroa Mataio, Taiki Paniani (CKI) 21-3.

Rd.8: Bruce, Bagrie-Howley bt Wilson, Tennant 16-8, Mataio, T Paniani bt Motladiile, Tigere 19-4, White, Salmon bt Luk, Sham 15-9, Zakaria, Dzulkeple bt Tiffany Brodie (AUS), Kenneth Ikirima (PNG) 18-8, Ryan, Teys bt Snell, C Rabey 22-9.

Current standings: Ryan, Teys 21 points +73 shots, White, Salmon 18 +39, Bruce, Bagrie-Howley 18 +13, Zakaria, Dzulkeple 13 +25, Wilson, Tennant 12 +10, LeBlanc, Law 9 -16, Mataio, T Paniani 9 -21, Luk, Sham 6 -5, Brodie, Ikirima 6 -20, Motladiile, Tigere 6 -45, Snell, C Rabey 3 -53.

Sec.2: Rd.6: Pricilla Westlake, Lucas Caldwell (CAN) bt Colleen Paniani, Lawrence Paniani (CKI) 15-10, Sophie Rabey (GUE), Ross Davis (JER) bt Kristina Krstic, Nathan Pedersen (AUS) 12-9, Syafiqah Rahman, Budriz Mustakin (MAS) bt Piwen Karkar, Gariga Babona (PNG) 34-1, Chloe Stewart, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Angel So, James Po (HKC) 22-10, Claire Walker, John Fleming (SCO) drew Connie Rixon (MLT), Billy Johnson (AUS) 15-15.

Rd.7: Rixon, Johnson bt So, Po 17-10, Stewart, Wedlock bt C Paniani, L Paniani 15-11, Karkar, Babona bt S Rabey, Davis 19-11, Krstic, Pedersen bt Westlake, Caldwell 20-5, Walker, Fleming bt Rahman, Mustakin 16-13.

Current standings: Krstic, Pedersen 18 points +54 shots, Walker, Fleming 16 +36, Westlake, Caldwell 15 +2, Rixon, Johnson 13 +5, Stewart, Wedlock 12 +41, Rahman, Mustakin 9 +28, S Rabey, Davis 9 -43, Karkar, Babona 6 -55, So, Po 4 -15, C Paniani, L Paniani 1 -53.

By | 2017-03-31T13:16:39+00:00 March 31st, 2017|News|