World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 6 results

//World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 6 results

World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 6 results

MEN:

Sec.1: Rd.12: Tom Rogers (ESP) bt Gariga Babona (PNG) 8-8 10-3, Soufi Rusli (MAS) bt John Gaborutwe (BOT) 16-4 16-1, Ronnie Duncan (SCO) bt Phil Jones (NFI) 13-5 13-4, Jeremy Henry (AUS) bt Hirendra Bhartu (CAN) 12-2 4-11 3-2, Selwyn Hare (ISR) bt Ross Davis (JER) 10-5 5-8 5-0, Su Hong Lam (MAC) bt Cabous Olivier (NAM) walkover 11-5 10-5.

Current standings: Duncan 33 points +130 shots, Henry 30 +111, Rusli 27 +90, Davis 24 +96, Bhartu 21 +54, Babona 18 -20, Lam 15 _42, Emura 12 -20, Rogers 12 -77, Hare 9 -48, Olivier (withdrawn Rd.7) 9 -60, Jones 6 -53, Gaborutwe 0 -159.

Sec.2: Rd.12: Ali Forsyth (NZL) bt Osman Yahya (BRU) 12-7 11-4, Pierre Breitenbach (RSA) bt Scott Roberts (USA) 11-6 7-7, Curtis Hanley (AUS) bt Munesh Kumar (FIJ) 12-7 13-7, Matt Le Ber (GUE) bt Mark McGreal (IOM) 6-11 8-5 3-1, Stanley Lai (HKC) bt Shaun Parnis (MLT) 8-6 10-6, Melvin Tan (SIN) bt Ozkan Akar (TUR) 6-11 12-5 7-0.

Current standings: Breitenbach 33 points +129 shots, Forsyth 30 +122, Hanley 27 +59, Le Ber 24 +41, Lai 21 +37, S Roberts 18 +25, Yahya 15 -87, McGreal 12 -79, Akar 12 -51, Tan 9 -51, Kumar 9 -57, Parnis 3 -80, 3 -95.

WOMEN:

Sec.1: Rd.10: Lucy Beere (GUE) bt Hilda Tam (MAC) 15-3 15-6, Natasha Scott (AUS) bt Hajah Salleh (BRU) 10-6 11-5, Stephanie Hili (MLT) bt Carol Broomfield (ESP) 11-6 8-3, Pricilla Westlake (CAN) bt Obakeng Gaborutwe (BOT) 12-4 18-2, Queenie Lai (HKC) bt Radhika Prasad (FIJ) 12-11 10-9, Nor Hashimah Ismail (MAS) bt Carmen Anderson (NFI) 8-5 8-5.

Rd.11: Scott bt Gaborutwe 23-1 11-4, Hili bt Prasad 9-5 7-6, Beere bt Ismail 8-7 9-9, Anderson bt Westlake 10-4 15-3, Lai bt Tam 4-8 11-5 4-0, Broomfield bt Salleh 9-5 7-6.

Final standings: Scott 30 points +112 shots, Beere 30 +99, Ismail 27 +114, Anderson 24 +109, Hili 21 -11, Lai 18 -2, Westlake 15 +2, Prasad 12 +29, Broomfield 12 -23, Salleh 6 -59, Tam 3 -137, Gaborutwe 0 –233.

Sec.2: Rd.10: Jo Edwards (NZL) bt Loa Babona (PNG) 17-3 9-7, Lesley Doig (SCO) bt Colleen Piketh (RSA) 8-8 10-2, Tammy Tham (SIN) bt Margi Rambo (USA) 12-6 18-1, Ronalyn Greenlees (PHI) bt Petal Jones (NFI) 14-8 10-5, Merle Apter (ISR) bt Corrie Windle-Braam (NED) 6-13 8-6 4-3.

Rd.11: Doig bt Jones 10-3 9-6, Piketh bt Windle-Braam 9-5 17-4, Masako Satoh (JPN) bt Rambo 10-2 9-5, Tham bt Edwards 9-6 2-12 3-2, Greenlees bt Babona 8-7 9-4.

Final standings: Edwards 27 points +131 shots, Doig 27 +118, Greenlees 24 +45, Piketh 21 +65, Tham 18 +42, Jones 15 +27, Satoh 12 -28, Apter 9 -111, Babona 6 -88, Windle-Braam 3 -110, Rambo 3 -91.

By | 2017-03-19T10:10:19+00:00 March 19th, 2017|News|