World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 2 results

//World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 2 results

World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 2 results

Men:

Sec.1: Rd.3: Su Hong Lam (MAC) bt Selwyn Hare (ISR) 11-4 10-6, Soufi Rusli (MAS) bt Ken Emura (JPN) 12-5 7-7, Ronnie Duncan (SCO) bt Hirendra Bhartu (CAN) 10-4 7-6, Jeremy Henry (AUS) bt Phil Jones (NFI) 13-3 13-5, Ross Davis (JER) bt Cabous Olivier (NAM) 9-3 7-5, Gariga Babona (PNG) bt John Gaborutwe (BOT) 14-4 13-6.

Rd.4: Henry bt Babona 13-6 11-5, Duncan bt Gaborutwe 7-4 11-6, Davis bt Jones 11-2 10-5, Bhartu bt Tom Rogers (ESP) 17-3 10-5, Emura bt Olivier 8-6 7-6, Rusli bt Hare 10-3 12-3.

Current standings: Henry 12 points +64 shots, Davis 9 +42, Duncan 9 +37, Rusli 9 +14, Bhartu 9 +29, Emura 6 +27, Lam 6 -13, Jones 3 -18, Babona 3 -10, Olivier 3 -14, Hare 3 -41, Rogers 0 -50, Gaborutwe 0 -67.

Sec.2: Rd.3: Curtis Hanley (AUS) bt Melvin Tan (SIN) 7-9 10-5 6-0, Ali Forsyth (NZL) bt Mark McGreal (IOM) 9-4 7-4, Matt Le Ber (GUE) bt Scott Roberts (USA) 11-4 3-10 2-1, Pierre Breitenbach (RSA) bt Osman Yahya (BRU) 17-4 13-5, Stanley Lai (HKC) bt Frans Roberts (NED) 7-4 14-3, Ozkan Akar (TUR) bt Munesh Kumar (FIJ) 4-12 9-6 6-0.

Rd.4: Hanley bt Breitenbach 8-9 10-5 5-2, Le Ber bt F Roberts 8-6 14-3, Yahya bt Akar 7-11 8-5 4-2, S Roberts bt Kumar 13-4 14-4, Shaun Parnis (MAL) bt Tan 8-4 7-5, Forsyth bt Lai 6-6 10-6.

Current standings: Forsyth 12 points +41 shots, Lai 9 +36, Breitenbach 9 +41, Le Ber 9 +26, S Roberts 6 +7, Hanley 6 -2, Yahya 6 -28, McGreal 3 +9, Kumar 3 -25, Parnis 3 -20, Akar 3 -34, F Roberts 3 -36, Tan 0 -15.

Women:

Sec.1: Rd.3: Lucy Beere (GUE) bt Carmen Anderson (NFI) 9-6 9-8, Natasha Scott (AUS) bt Pricilla Westlake (CAN) 14-5 18-4, Carol Broomfield (ESP) bt Radhika Prasad (FIJ) 8-5 3-9 3-1, Queenie Lai (HKC) bt Stephanie Hili (MAL) 17-3 8-7, Hajah Salleh (BRU) bt Obakeng Gaborutwe (BOT) 13-3 11-4, Nor Hashimah Ismail (MAS) bt Hilda Tam (MAC) 13-3 19-1.

Rd.4: Anderson bt Broomfield 7-7 10-6, Beere bt Prasad 11-2 5-12 5-0, Salleh bt Tam 9-4 8-6, Westlake bt Lai 9-5 14-3, Ismail bt Gaborutwe 17-1 14-4, Scott bt Hili 16-6 10-5.

Current standings: Ismail 12 points +74 shots, Scott 12 +55, Beere 12 +36, Anderson 9 +41, Prasad 6 +20, Salleh 6 +15, Lai 6 +16, Westlake 3 -6, Broomfield 3 -24, Hili 3 +38, Tam 0 -78, Gaborutwe 0 -113.

Sec.2: Rd.3: Jo Edwards (NZL) bt Margi Rambo (USA) 12-5 13-2, Tammy Tham (SIN) bt Loa Babona (PNG) 13-3 14-6, Colleen Piketh (RSA) bt Petal Jones (NFI) 14-4 5-9 4-1, Lesley Doig (SCO) bt Ronalyn Greenlees (PHI) 15-4 7-6, Masako Satoh (JPN) bt Merle Apter (ISR) 6-9 15-4 4-1.

Rd.4: Doig bt Apter 10-5 11-2, Corrie Windle-Braam (NED) bt Babona 9-6 9-8, Greenlees bt Satoh 11-4 11-2, Edwards bt Jones 5-4 12-7, Piketh bt Rambo 12-3 10-3.

Current standings: Doig 12 points +66 shots, Edwards 12 +58, Piketh 12 +50, Jones 6 +18, Tham 6 +6, Greenlees 3 -10, Windle-Braam 3 -31, Satoh 3 -10, Babona 3 -62, Apter 0 -56, Rambo 0 -59.

By |2017-03-15T10:59:24+00:00March 15th, 2017|News|