World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 1 results

//World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 1 results

World Cup Indoor Singles Warilla NSW – Day 1 results

Men:

Sec.1: Rd.1: Jeremy Henry (AUS) bt Soufi Rusli (MAS) 9-2 5-7 6-0, Ronnie Duncan (SCO) bt Selwyn Hare (ISR) 17-2 12-5, Ross Davis (JER) bt Su Hong Lam (MAC) 10-4 12-2, Ken Emura (JPN) bt Tom Rogers (ESP) 16-1 11-3, Hirendra Bhartu (CAN) bt Phil Jones (NFI) 6-9 11-5 2-1, Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt John Gaborutwe (BOT) 16-1 12-2.

Rd.2: Henry bt Olivier 17-2 17-4, Bhartu bt Gariga Babona (PNG) 13-7 12-4, Jones bt Gaborutwe 15-3 9-4, Hare bt Rogers 11-8 11-6, Lam bt Emura 7-6 2-11 3-0, Rusli bt Davis 6-5 4-9 2-1

Current standings: Henry 6 points +33 shots, Bhartu 6 +17, Emura 3 +31, Davis 3 +20, Jones 3 +14, Duncan 3 +22, Olivier 3 -3, Rusli 3 -9, Hare 3 -15, Lam 3 -24, Babona 0 -14, Rogers 0 -31, Gaborutwe 0 -42.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Ali Forsyth (NZL) bt Curtis Hanley (AUS) 12-3 5-5, Scott Roberts (USA) bt Mark McGreal (IOM) 9-7 5-10 4-1, Frans Roberts (NED) bt Shaun Parnis (MAL) 9-8 8-4, Stanley Lai (HKC) bt Ozkan Akar (TUR) 16-1 7-5, Pierre Breitenbach (RSA) bt Matt Le Ber (GUE) 5-5 8-8 5-4, Munesh Kumar (FIJ) bt Melvin Tan (SIN) 11-2 10-6.

Rd.2: Lai bt S Roberts 7-5 11-4, Osman Yahya (BRU) bt Tan 6-13 8-7 4-3, McGreal bt F Roberts 13-1 11-9, Breitenbach bt Kumar 19-2 10-3, Le Ber bt Akar 11-3 9-4, Forsyth bt Parnis 11-4 16-3.

Current standings: Lai 6 points +26 shots, Forsyth 6 +29, Breitenbach 6 +24, McGreal 3 +17, Le Ber 3 +13, F Roberts 3 -9, Kumar 3 -11, Yahya 3 -6, S Roberts 3 -12, Tan 0 -7, Hanley 0 -9, Parnis 0 -25, Akar 0 -30.

Women:

Sec.1: Rd.1: Natasha Scott (AUS) bt Carol Broomfield (ESP) 7-11 10-7 3-0, Carmen Anderson (NFI) bt Obakeng Gaborutwe (BOT) 16-2 21-0, Stephanie Hili (MAL) bt Hajah Salleh (BRU) 6-9 9-8 4-1, Radhika Prasad (FIJ) bt Hilda Tam (MAC) 12-5 20-2, Nor Hashimah Ismail (MAS) bt Pricilla Westlake (CAN) 10-7 8-7, Lucy Beere (GUE) bt Queenie Lai (HKC) 9-5 17-2.

Rd.2: Scott bt Tam 10-5 15-2, Beere bt Salleh 13-6 10-6, Prasad bt Westlake 12-5 2-15 3-1, Ismail bt Broomfield 13-3 9-3, Lai bt Gaborutwe 22-2 18-3, Anderson bt Hili 8-6 7-3.

Current standings: Anderson 6 points +41 shots, Beere 6 +30, Ismail 6 +20, Prasad 6 +19, Scott 6 +17, Lai 3 +16, Hili 3 -8, Westlake 0 +2, Salleh 0 -9, Broomfield 0 -15, Tam 0 -33, Gaborutwe 0 -70.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Jo Edwards (NZL) bt Ronalyn Greenlees (PHI) 14-6 10-4, Petal Jones (NFI) bt Loa Babona (PNG) 15-4 12-4, Tammy Tham (SIN) bt Masako Satoh (JPN) 0-11 10-8 3-2, Colleen Piketh (RSA) bt Merle Apter (ISR) 21-1 11-6, Lesley Doig (SCO) bt Corrie Windle-Braam (NED) 15-5 10-5.

Rd.2: Doig bt Margi Rambo (USA) 14-3 15-1, Piketh bt Tham 9-9 9-6, Edwards bt Windle-Braam 12-3 14-3, Jones bt Satoh 8-5 13-5, Babona bt Apter 7-7 13-4.

Current standings: Doig 6 points +40 shots, Edwards 6 +34, Jones 6 +30, Piketh 6 +28, Babona 2 -10, Tham 2 -12, Satoh 0 -2, Apter 0 -34, Greenlees 0 -34, Rambo 0 -25, Windle-Braam 0 -35.

By |2017-03-14T11:22:33+00:00March 14th, 2017|News|