DAY TWELVE

Friday, 11 December

NOTE – No play in this section today – group campaign concludes with seventh round tomorrow (SAT).

Group standings after six rounds: 1 Jamie Walker (England) 18pts (+68 shots); 2 Gary Kelly (Ireland) 15 (+41); 3 Pete Bonsor

(Spain) 12 (+19); 4 Malcolm de Sousa (Jersey) 9 (+18); 5 Zvika Hadar (Israel) 9 (+16); 6 Cabous Olivier (Namibia) 9 (+11); 7 Ozkan

Akar (Turkey) 0 (-67); 8 Gui Gomes (Portugal) 0 (-106).

Round 8: Guernsey bt Wales 21-20; Scotland bt Netherlands 21-3; S Africa bt Kenya 21-15; Cyprus bt Argentina 21-12; Zimbabwe – Bye.

NOTE – Group campaign concludes with ninth round tomorrow (SAT)

Group standings after eight rounds: 1 Darren Burnett (Scotland) 18pts (+54 shots); 2 Robert Weale (Wales) 15 (+65); 3 Bob

Manson (Cyprus) 15 (+30); 4 Todd Priaulx (Guernsey) 15 (+18); 5 Rudi Jacobs (South Africa) 15 (+18); 6 Ricardo Rubinat

(Argentina) 9 (-43); 7 James Ngugi (Kenya) 6 (-31); 8 Peter Snel (Netherlands) 3 (-58); 9 Clive Robertson (Zimbabwe) 0 (-53).

Round 7: Wales bt Scotland 18-14; Guernsey bt Kenya 23-11; Jersey bt England 18-9; Turkey bt Namibia 23-18.

FINAL group standings after seven rounds: 1 Wales 18pts (+51 shots); 2 Scotland 15 (+97); 3 Jersey 15 (+57); 4 England 15

(+35); 5 Guernsey 9 (-8); 6 Kenya 6 (-58); 7 Turkey 3 (-113). 8 Namibia 0 (-61);

Round 7: Ireland bt Israel 20-8; Spain bt Netherlands 19-14; Zimbabwe bt S Africa 15-14; Cyprus bt Isle of Man 19-12.

FINAL group standings after seven rounds: 1 Ireland 21pts (+45 shots); 2 Zimbabwe 13 (+14); 3 South Africa 10 (+2);4 Israel 10

(-5); 5 Cyprus 9 (-5); 6 Spain 9 (-9); 7 Netherlands 8 (-11); 8 Isle of Man 1 (-31).

Round 8: Ireland bt Wales 21-19; Spain bt Scotland 21-8; Guernsey bt Argentina 21-10; Turkey bt Kenya 21-20. Zimbabwe – Bye.

Round 9: Ireland bt Turkey 21-11; Scotland bt Zimbabwe 21-20; Wales bt Guernsey 21-7; Kenya bt Spain 21-14; Argentina – Bye.

FINAL group standings after nine rounds: 1 Catherine Beattie (Ireland) 18pts (+47 shots); 2 Caroline Taylor (Wales) 18 (+43); 3

Lucy Beere (Guernsey) 18 (+26); 4 Lorna Smith (Scotland) 15 (+21); 5 Debbie Robertson (Zimbabwe) 12 (+20); 6 Mirrie Ndungu

(Kenya) 12 (+7); 7 Lynn Greenland (Spain) 9 (-17); 8 Havva Konanc (Turkey) 6 (-56); 9 Anette Wyss Gallart (Argentina) 0 (-91).

Round 7: England bt Israel 21-7; Netherlands bt Jersey 21-17; S Africa bt Namibia 21-12; Cyprus bt Isle of Man 21-17.

FINAL group standings after seven rounds: 1 Sophie Tolchard (England) 18pts (+49 shots); 2 Colleen Piketh (South Africa) 18

(+43); 4 Saskia Schaft (Netherlands) 15 (+26); 3 Lindsey Greechan (Jersey) 12 (+37); 5 Fran Davis (Cyprus) 9 (-7); 6 Edna Zomberg

(Israel) 6 (-60); 7 Bernice McGreal (Isle of Man) 3 (-40); 8 Debbie Voigts (Namibia) 3 (-48).

Round 7: England bt Namibia 28-9; Isle of Man bt Cyprus 17-15; Wales bt Spain 19-15; Turkey bt Netherlands 16-13.

FINAL group standings after six rounds: 1 England 18pts (+98 shots); 2 Wales 18 (+37); 3 Turkey 13 (-9); 4 Namibia 9 (-23); 5

Cyprus 8 (-21); 6 Spain 7 (-5); 7 Netherlands 6 (+2); 8 Isle of Man 3 (-79).

Round 7: S Africa bt Jersey 17-15; Israel bt Scotland 16-14; Guernsey bt Argentina 22-12; Ireland – Bye.

FINAL group standings after six rounds: 1 South Africa 15pts (+56 shots); 2 Scotland 12 (+58); 3 Ireland 12 (+27); 4 Israel 12

(+7); 5 Guernsey 9 (-33); 6 Jersey 3 (-15); 7 Argentina 0 (-100).

 

TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED    when

wb day 12 1

Shock – Scot Lorna Smith (bowling) is beaten 21-8 by Spain’s Lynn Greenland, and fails to make the knockout stage of the women’s singles.

Today (FRI) saw the end of the round robin group play in all disciplines except for the men’s singles,

which will be completed tomorrow morning, but there was much rejoicing in the Turkey camp

because that country’s rookie quartette made it through to the knockout stage of the women’s fours.

With some of the world’s best bowlers jockeying for position, and hoping to finish on top of their

group to ‘pass go’ and earn an automatic place in the semi finals (and a guaranteed medal), there

were some dramatic encounters and some surprise results.

Top Scot Lorna Smith, a former world number one, who won her national titles three times in

succession between 2012 and 2014, was outplayed, 21-8, by Spain’s Lynn Greenland, who used to play

in Wiltshire – but Smith rallied to beat Zimbabwe’s Debbie Robertson, 21-20.

Welsh hope Robert Weale, who needed to beat Guernsey’s Todd Priaulx to keep his nose in front of

reigning Commonwealth Games champion Darren Burnett, looked on course to do so when he led the

young Channel Islander, 20-15, and held a seemingly watertight match lie.

But, when Weale sprung the jack into the open, Priaulx drew the shot, and somehow managed to

claw back to 20-19, before crowding the jack with three great draw-shots. Weale unleashed a deadly

accurate drive, which ditched the jack – but he was unlucky.

The jack bounced back off the bank, rolled over the string, and finished out-of-bounds – and, when it

was re-spotted (a recent World Bowls innovation) Priaulx still held the two shots he needed for game,

and Burnett moved to the top of the group table.

In the men’s fours, Scotland were knocked off their perch by Wales, and Jersey defeated England,

denying Rob Newman’s men a place in the knockout stage. Turkey signed off in style with their first

win of the campaign – a 23-18 victory over Namibia.

The draw for tomorrow’s play-offs – which some people prefer to call the quarter finals,

because they are, after all, the round before the semi finals – can be found on the next page.

They are scheduled to start at 1430hrs…

 

LIVE STREAMING

wb day 12 2

Watch the action as it is streamed live by Mel Evans and Lynn Pratchett on a daily basis.

http://livebowls.eventpages.org/watch-live.html

Tomorrow’s live streaming schedule

Day Thirteen – Saturday, 12th December

0930hrs – Men’s Singles – SOUTH AFRICA v GUERNSEY

0930hrs – Men’s Singles – JERSEY v IRELAND

1430hrs – Women’s & Men’s Singles & Fours Play Offs

***

ALL PLAY-OFFS FOR PLACES IN SUNDAY’S SEMI FINALS WILL BE PLAYED AT 1430hrs

Draw will be made at lunchtime on Saturday, following the last round men’s singles group play

MEN’S SINGLES

WOMEN’S SINGLES

Lucy Beere (Guernsey) v Colleen Piketh (South Africa) – winner to play Catherine Beattie (Ireland) on Sunday

Caroline Taylor (Wales) v Saskia Schaft (Netherlands) – winner to play Sophie Tolchard (England) on Sunday

MEN’S FOURS

South Africa v Scotland – winner to play Wales on Sunday

Jersey v Zimbabwe – winner to play Ireland on Sunday

Scotland v Turkey – winner to play England on Sunday

Wales v Ireland – winner to play South Africa on Sunday

WOMEN’S FOURS

ROUND-UP & RESULTS SERVICE PROVIDED BY DAVID RHYS JONES – ON BEHALF OF WORLD BOWLS