DAY ELEVEN

SINGLES
SECTION 1
Round 6: England bt Spain 21-9; Jersey bt Portugal 21-3; Ireland bt Turkey 21-5; Namibia bt Israel 21-18.
Group standings after six rounds: 1 Jamie Walker (England) 18pts (+68 shots); 2 Gary Kelly (Ireland) 15 (+41); 3 Pete Bonsor (Spain) 12 (+19); 4 Malcolm de Sousa (Jersey) 9 (+18); 5 Zvika Hadar (Israel) 9 (+16); 6 Cabous Olivier (Namibia) 9 (+11); 7 Ozkan Akar (Turkey) 0 (-67); 8 Gui Gomes (Portugal) 0 (-106).

SECTION 2
Round 6: Scotland bt Wales 21-20; S Africa bt Zimbabwe 21-16; Argentina bt Netherlands 21-7; Cyprus bt Guernsey 21-8; Kenya – Bye.
Round 7: Wales bt Kenya 21-6; Scotland bt Zimbabwe 21-9; S Africa bt Netherlands 21-10; Guernsey bt Argentina 21-12; Cyprus – Bye.
Group standings after seven rounds: 1 Robert Weale (Wales) 15pts (+66 shots); 2 Darren Burnett (Scotland) 15 (+36); 3 Bob Manson (Cyprus) 12 (+21); 4 Todd Priaulx (Guernsey) 12 (+17); 5 Rudi Jacobs (South Africa) 12 (+12); 6 Ricardo Rubinat (Argentina) 9 (-34); 7 James Ngugi (Kenya) 6 (-25); 8Peter Snel (Netherlands) 3 (-40); 9 Clive Robertson (Zimbabwe) 0 (-53).

MEN’S FOURS
SECTION 1
Round 5: Scotland bt Guernsey 25-5; England bt Namibia 21-18; Wales bt Kenya 26-17; Jersey bt Turkey 27-6.
Round 6: Scotland bt Kenya 35-6; Wales bt Guernsey 21-12; England bt Turkey 36-8; Jersey bt Namibia 25-15.
Group standings after six rounds: 1 Scotland 15pts (+101 shots); 2 Wales 15 (+47); 3 England 15 (+44); 4 Guernsey 9 (-20); 5 Jersey 12 (+48); 6 Kenya 6 (-46); 7 Namibia 0 (-56); 8 Turkey 0 (-118).

SECTION 2
Round 5: Ireland bt S Africa 18-11; Zimbabwe bt Israel 24-9; Spain bt Isle of Man 16-15; Netherlands bt Cyprus 21-7.
Round 6: Ireland bt Zimbabwe 18-13; Israel bt S Africa 17-12; Spain bt Cyprus 19-18; Netherlands bt Isle of Man 16-14.
Group standings after six rounds: 1 Ireland 18pts (+33 shots); 2 Zimbabwe 10 (+13); 3 Israel 10 (+7); 4 South Africa 10 (+3);5 Netherlands 8 (-6); 6 Cyprus 6 (+12); 7 Spain 6 (-14). 8 Isle of Man 1 (-24);

WOMEN’S SINGLES
SECTION 1
Round 6: Guernsey bt Ireland 21-18; Scotland bt Argentina 21-5; Wales bt Spain 21-8; Zimbabwe bt Turkey 21-9; Kenya – Bye.
Round 7: Ireland bt Argentina 21-4; Scotland bt Turkey 21-5; Wales bt Kenya 18-17; Zimbabwe bt Spain 21-14; Guernsey – Bye.
Group standings after seven rounds: 1 Caroline Taylor (Wales) 15pts (+31 shots); 2 Lucy Beere (Guernsey) 15 (+29); 3 Catherine Beattie (Ireland) 12 (+35); 4 Lorna Smith (Scotland) 12 (+33); 5 Debbie Robertson (Zimbabwe) 12 (+21); 6 MirrieNdungu (Kenya) 9 (+1); 7 Lynn Greenland (Spain) 6 (-23); 8 Havva Konanc (Turkey) 3 (-47); 9 Anette Wyss Gallart(Argentina) 0 (-80).

SECTION 2
Round 6: England bt S Africa 21-9; Jersey bt Isle of Man 21-18; Cyprus bt Netherlands 21-7; Israel bt Namibia 21-16.
Group standings after six rounds: 1 Sophie Tolchard(England) 15pts (+35 shots); 2 Colleen Piketh (South Africa) 15(+34); 3 Lindsey Greechan (Jersey) 12 (+41); 4 Saskia Schaft(Netherlands) 12 (+22 shots); 5 Fran Davis (Cyprus) 6 (-11); 6 Edna Zomberg (Israel) 6 (-46); 7 Bernice McGreal (Isle of Man) 3 (-36); 8 Debbie Voigts (Namibia) 3 (-39).

WOMEN’S FOURS
SECTION 1
Round 6: England bt Wales 21-12; Cyprus t/w Turkey 16-16; Namibia bt Spain 14-13; Netherlands bt Isle of Man 32-8.
Group standings after six rounds: 1 England 15pts (+79shots); 2 Wales 15 (+33); 3 Turkey 10 (-12); 4 Namibia 9 (-4); 5 Cyprus 8 (-19); 6 Spain 7 (-1); 7 Netherlands 6 (+5); 8 Isle of Man 0 (-81).

SECTION 2
Round 6: Ireland bt Jersey 22-20; Scotland bt Argentina 35-7; Israel bt Guernsey 23-10; S Africa – Bye.
Group standings after six rounds: 1 Scotland 12pts (+60 shots); 2 South Africa 12 (+54); 3 Ireland 12 (+27); 4 Israel 9 (+5); 5 Guernsey 6 (-43); 6 Jersey 3 (-13); 7 Argentina 0 (-90).

WE’RE GETTING THERE!

Stewart Anderson, Neil Speirs and Paul Foster get excited about a bowl from their skip Alex Marshall as opponents Guernsey look on.

Nearly there! Just another round or two and we will know who has qualified for the knockout stages of the men’s and women’s singles and fours in the Atlantic championships. And the UK’s ‘home nations’ – England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales – are leading the way and no mistake.

England are sitting pretty at the top of their groups in men’s and women’s singles, and women’s fours, while Wales are top dogs in men’s and women’s singles. Scotland rule the roost in men’s and women’s fours, and Ireland top their group in the men’s fours.

Those who finish top of their group are rewarded with a place in the semi finals, and are guaranteed a medal, while those who finish second and third go into an open draw for a knockout round to decide who will join the league leaders in the semi finals.

There was an outstanding performances today from England’s Sophie Tolchard, who beat in-form favourite Colleen Piketh, 21-9, in the women’s singles, and displaced the South African at the top of the group table. Tolchard’s form was described by her team manager Edna Bessell as ‘awesome’.

But the pick of the games must have been the men’s singles clash of the Titans – with the 2014 Commonwealth Games singles champion Darren Burnett, from Scotland, pipping the 2010 Commonwealth Games singles champion Robert Weale, from Wales, 21-20.

Burnett drew level with Weale on points, but the Welshman kept his place at the top of the group table on shots countback.

Jamie Walker, from Wellingborough in Northamptonshire, may be new to this level of bowls, but he has a great track record in England over the past few years, and he is currently the only singles player of either gender with a 100% record, having won all six of his matches. The Irish men’s four are also unbeaten, – the only team to have avoided a defeat so far.

LIVE STREAMING
You can watch the action from the Athena Beach Hotel greens
as it is streamed live by Mel Evans and Lynn Pratchett on a daily basis.

Live streaming of the event is available at
http://livebowls.eventpages.org/watch-live.html

Tomorrow’s live streaming schedule

Day Twelve – Friday 11th December
1130hrs – Women’s Fours – SOUTH AFRICA v JERSEY
1430hrs – Men’s Fours – CYPRUS v ISLE OF MAN

***

ROUND-UP & RESULTS SERVICE PROVIDED BY DAVID RHYS JONES
ON BEHALF OF WORLD BOWLS